Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Manufacturing & Supply Chain

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th March 2003, 20:05
hexagenia's Avatar
hexagenia hexagenia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 82
hexagenia is on a distinguished road
Baan: All - DB: All - OS: All
Sales Order to Production Order

Baan Vc

Need to have Enterprise Planning create a production order directly from a sales order ignoring economic stock.

In other words, company wants some customer orders fulfilled from one and only one production order regardless of current economic stock levels. Usually, this is on the basis of order quantity. For example, Item A has 20 in inventory. Customer orders 1000. Enterprise Planning creates Planned Production Order for 980. This is not acceptable. The result we are looking for is one production order of 1000. The decision as to whether this sales order line item is fulfilled as a MTO vs a combination of MTO/pull from inventory in determined manually, by the sales order entry clerk at order entry. This decision is based on order quantity.

Lot control is not an option. I have tested Channels thoroughly with no success.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st March 2003, 09:08
Flip_J's Avatar
Flip_J Flip_J is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 435
Flip_J is on a distinguished road
Baan: All - DB: - - OS: -
This will be a problem because the item is Anonomous and not "To Order". You might have to just create the order manually in SFC if safety stock needs to be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st March 2003, 14:50
hexagenia's Avatar
hexagenia hexagenia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 82
hexagenia is on a distinguished road
Baan: All - DB: All - OS: All
Flip:

Thanks for the information.

Pardon my ignorance, but what really are the effects of specifying an item as Anonymous vs. Make To Order?

I have seen the ability, in other systems (MAPICS), to create a production order directly from a sales order. Planning still sees it for capacity, materials etc... but it doesn't necessarily have to be created in planning.

My thinking now is to create a customization that will populate the Production Order session with the Sales Order Line data, Routing etc... I don't want to invest the time or money if I can get Baan to do it for me. This company does too much volume to consider workarounds such as using revisions or PCS.

What does Anonymous vs. Make To Order really do?

Thanks,

Jon
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 21st March 2003, 21:27
askajale askajale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 96
askajale is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP 5c - DB: Oracle - OS: HP UX
How about using PCS? you can create the new project for each sales order and in that case EP will not consider existing stock.

-- Avinash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd March 2003, 18:04
hexagenia's Avatar
hexagenia hexagenia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 82
hexagenia is on a distinguished road
Baan: All - DB: All - OS: All
PCS isn't an option because of the volume of orders, at least right now. If it comes down to a customization or PCS who knows. Thanks for the input.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th March 2003, 08:13
Flip_J's Avatar
Flip_J Flip_J is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 435
Flip_J is on a distinguished road
Baan: All - DB: - - OS: -
If you use a "To Order" item the system will generate a PCS project from the sales order and run planning when exiting the sales order. This creates a planned order and you have the option to ignore current stock.
The system can also automatically confirm these orders so all you would have to do is transfer the order.

In the zoom session there is the option to select Maintain production order. This means you can manually enter the production order from the sales order. This looks like the easiest way. You could cust. this session to copy your info into a new production order.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd April 2003, 06:57
robertopiero robertopiero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12
robertopiero is on a distinguished road
Hexagenia,

did you have a look at Sales quotations?. You could raise a Sales Quotation for a "dummy" customer to cover your stock holdings, then every Sales order raised will create a production order for the quantity needed. The Sales Quoation can remain in the system as long as you need it.

regards


Roberto
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sales Order Lines manasrpadhi AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 2 21st September 2011 13:11
Linking Sales Order to Production Order therese Manufacturing & Supply Chain 9 13th October 2004 19:47
Archiving of Sales Order Data kclewley Archiving & Multisite 6 21st January 2003 12:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com