Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th August 2006, 14:03
Andy..'s Avatar
Andy.. Andy.. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 236
Andy.. is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4, Baan5c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL Server - OS: UNIX, Windows Server
Question cannot generate lots in tisfc0120s000

Does anyone know how to make the 'generate lots' button work on session tisfc0120s000 ( report production complete - called from tisfc0520m000 ) in Baan5c through API calls? When I call it, the session seems to lose focus so you cannot then hit 'save' or update to make use of the lot generated. It also behaves differently if you have already received a partial qty. No errors are generated, but nothing happens if you try and generate lot then actually report the qty complete. In the Baan session the lot field is blank and greyed-out until a qty is entered (if prev qty has been reported the old lot number is in there and still greyed-out).

The API command I'm using is:
Code:
stpapi.form.command( "tisfc0120s000", 5, "generate.lotcodes", error )
I'm not sure if its a timing issue - trying to call the command before the field is active, or calling it 'too late'??

Cheers, Andy

code example I found at
http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...=tisfc0120s000
works fine but can't find a place to insert the generate lot function
Code:
	stpapi.put.field("tisfc0520m000", "tisfc001.pdno", prod_order)
	ret1 = stpapi.find("tisfc0520m000", error_msg1)
	if ret1 then		
       		ret2 = stpapi.synchronize.dialog("tisfc0520m000", "modify", error_msg2)
       		if ret2 then
               		stpapi.put.field("tisfc0120s000", "tisfc001.qtdl", qty_deliv) 

			ret3 = stpapi.update( "tisfc0520m000", true, error_msg3)
			
       		endif
	endif
	stpapi.end.session("tisfc0520m000", error_msg4)
__________________
Andy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th August 2006, 14:42
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Just a wag of something to try:
Code:
stpapi.put.field("tisfc0120s000", "tisfc001.qtdl", qty_deliv) 
ret3 = stpapi.update( "tisfc0520m000", false, error_msg3)
stpapi.form.command( "tisfc0120s000", 5, "generate.lotcodes", error )
Notice on the update I used false. I have no clue how Baan 5 works or the sessions so as I stated before this is a WAG. I am also thinking you might try a save instead of update. I also wondered about putting the form command before the update or save.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th August 2006, 18:10
Andy..'s Avatar
Andy.. Andy.. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 236
Andy.. is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4, Baan5c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL Server - OS: UNIX, Windows Server
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_h
Just a wag of something to try:
Code:
stpapi.put.field("tisfc0120s000", "tisfc001.qtdl", qty_deliv) 
ret3 = stpapi.update( "tisfc0520m000", false, error_msg3)
stpapi.form.command( "tisfc0120s000", 5, "generate.lotcodes", error )
Notice on the update I used false. I have no clue how Baan 5 works or the sessions so as I stated before this is a WAG. I am also thinking you might try a save instead of update. I also wondered about putting the form command before the update or save.
that's fixed it, definitely worth a go! thanks very much for the suggestion...
__________________
Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem in Case of Partially Outbount Generate learn_ln6 Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 3 19th September 2006 17:00
Generate BCC Glisha Manufacturing & Supply Chain 4 28th November 2005 11:59
Can not generate MRP purchase Order huozhenguo Manufacturing & Supply Chain 0 23rd May 2005 16:32
SSA Ln - generate forms Kingsto88 Tools Development 1 18th March 2005 15:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com