Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
38%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
41%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 37

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th October 2017, 18:55
Svidos29 Svidos29 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Svidos29 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - DB: Onpen Sql - OS: Windows 10
Copy Rows to another company

Hi all, i'm using baan IV, i've to copy some table's records from a company to another. In ttaad4100 i go to copy rows and after all steps, it gives me fatal error 606, how i solve it? Maybe some damaged files of database?

Thanks in advance.

Sorry if it is OT but i don't know where put this thread!

Last edited by Svidos29 : 24th October 2017 at 15:34.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd October 2017, 10:00
günther günther is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ehingen, Germany
Posts: 573
günther is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: Informix - OS: HP-UX
Hi,

Error 606 is EREFNOTEXISTS; Reference does not exist.

Regards
Günther
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th October 2017, 11:15
jclju1's Avatar
jclju1 jclju1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 555
jclju1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan 5.0c, SSA ERP LN 6.1 - DB: bisam, Oracle, Informix, Sql Server - OS: Unix (all), Windows
You have to check reference tables and if such tables exist, you have first to copy data from reference tables. Let say, before you copy sales orders for business partners, you have to copy business partners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th October 2017, 13:38
sasikanth's Avatar
sasikanth sasikanth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Posts: 145
sasikanth is on a distinguished road
Baan: L.N 6.1 FP7, 10.3, 10.4 & 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Why are you using GTM, and not using Sequential Dumps? As rightly said my Gurus, first check the References before uploading the data.

If you need help, reach me out, so we can have a quick Team Viewer/Skype session.

Cheers!
__________________
Sasi Kanth V
Infor ERP LN Solution Architect

Reach Me Out on LinkedIn | Never Miss an Update from LN Campus YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
company_nr MilindV Tools Development 5 12th July 2013 15:49
Copy company from 200 to 290. Error! simona Tools Development 7 28th March 2008 07:39
Copy Company Cynthia Tools Administration & Installation 1 27th September 2002 14:57
How can I prevent the users from using a company? i96nds Tools Administration & Installation 7 16th April 2002 19:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:42.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com