Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th September 2017, 08:56
satheeshv satheeshv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
satheeshv is on a distinguished road
Baan: fp7 - DB: sql server - OS: xp
Job failed with run time error through task schedular
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP2
DB: SQL Server 2008
OS: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello All,

I am facing below issue relating to job, please advise on this.

"Job failed with run time error through task scheduler but the same job run successfully when I activate the job manually".
I checked it script level which is a custom session and there is no code related to job, its a simple script to print the data from custom tables and standard tables.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th September 2017, 11:17
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,639
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Analyse logs and use job.process

Hello,
check the logfiles.

boolean job.process 4R Indicates if process is started by a job.

In source check :

if job.process = true then
.......>

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th September 2017, 03:54
satheeshv satheeshv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
satheeshv is on a distinguished road
Baan: fp7 - DB: sql server - OS: xp
Hello ,

I checked the log files but no log file is created.

Regards,
Satheesh
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 18th September 2017, 08:16
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,287
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
What device have you set for the report? It should be ASCII/ASCIT type which writes the output to a file on server and should not be something like D, EXCEL etc where the file is written and opened on client machine.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th September 2017, 08:51
satheeshv satheeshv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
satheeshv is on a distinguished road
Baan: fp7 - DB: sql server - OS: xp
Hi Bhushan,

The device is ASCIT and it is setup as per the attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg job issue.JPG (27.2 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th September 2017, 10:11
jclju1's Avatar
jclju1 jclju1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
jclju1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan 5.0c, SSA ERP LN 6.1 - DB: bisam, Oracle, Informix, Sql Server - OS: Unix (all), Windows
Did you try to start job manually with the same user which is starting job?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th September 2017, 10:53
satheeshv satheeshv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
satheeshv is on a distinguished road
Baan: fp7 - DB: sql server - OS: xp
Yes jobs are running successfully when i ran the job manually with the same user. but its failed only when it run through task scheduler.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th September 2017, 11:07
jclju1's Avatar
jclju1 jclju1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
jclju1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan 5.0c, SSA ERP LN 6.1 - DB: bisam, Oracle, Informix, Sql Server - OS: Unix (all), Windows
There is one filed in task scheduler settings, where you can define that job starts in folder $BSE/tmp. Maybe it can help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th September 2017, 14:10
satheeshv satheeshv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
satheeshv is on a distinguished road
Baan: fp7 - DB: sql server - OS: xp
In task scheduler it gives the shell command path but not able to find the error of it, why the job got run time error.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th September 2017, 14:25
jclju1's Avatar
jclju1 jclju1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
jclju1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan 5.0c, SSA ERP LN 6.1 - DB: bisam, Oracle, Informix, Sql Server - OS: Unix (all), Windows
I am talking about field "Start in (optional)"
Attached Files
File Type: doc ts.doc (34.5 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Run Numbers being generated thru Job baanuser22 Finance, Invoicing and Integration 0 26th May 2017 08:55
How many time when create a new company for run Initialize parameters? nicolechen Tools Administration & Installation 4 11th March 2003 09:48
Session will not run as a job pjohns Tools Administration & Installation 9 17th January 2003 13:10
Job gives run time error. ajitdon Tools Administration & Installation 1 31st October 2002 08:34
Inquiry on running jobs using job daemon and rc.startjob julia0726 Tools Administration & Installation 1 12th February 2002 09:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com