Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Operating Systems & Databases

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th August 2001, 14:35
Han Brinkman's Avatar
Han Brinkman Han Brinkman is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,155
Han Brinkman has a spectacular aura aboutHan Brinkman has a spectacular aura about
Baan: All - DB: Oracle/ms-sql/db2 - OS: *nix/windows
Restore informix database

I want to make a copy of an existing db on a separate system. The db is backup'd with ontape.

To my opinion the steps you have to take are:
- install informix software
- create db with same devices as on live server
- restore db

Test system contains less disks as production server however totally we have enough space.
The problem is that I have heard that you can't install more than 14 Gb on 1 disk with informix (2 Gb chunks with 7 devices on 1 disk makes 14Gb). Is this correct?

OS: Solaris 7, Informix 7.31.

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th August 2001, 16:07
Han Brinkman's Avatar
Han Brinkman Han Brinkman is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,155
Han Brinkman has a spectacular aura aboutHan Brinkman has a spectacular aura about
Baan: All - DB: Oracle/ms-sql/db2 - OS: *nix/windows
Heard from SUN that you need to have the volume manager installed if you want more than 7 partitions on 1 disk.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th August 2001, 10:00
patvdv's Avatar
patvdv patvdv is offline
Board Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,167
patvdv is on a distinguished road
Baan: n/a - DB: n/a - OS: AIX, HP-UX, Linux
Big Cookies

I am surprised that Informix (still) does not support chunks >2GB. Would that also apply to cooked files? Maybe one disadvantage of raw devices vs cooked files.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick Van der Veken - Admin & Founder - (c) 2001-2017 baanboard.com/baanforums.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th August 2001, 14:44
muraty muraty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Turkey
Posts: 7
muraty is on a distinguished road
2 Gbyte chunk limit

Hi,
there is no difference between cooked and raw.For all versions of informix there is a chunk limit of 2 Gbyte (it's not a limit of disk space however you may define 2047 chunks (2047*2 Gbyte) ).I think starting with Informix 9.3 the chunk size limit will be greater than 2 Gbytes...


Murat
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th September 2005, 11:04
amolpk amolpk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 19
amolpk is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN4C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris 2.9
Amol

Hello sir.
If u have less space and though the limit is of 2GB, Till you can restore the
data using filesystem,
i.e create files of size 2GB in mounted file system [Say arount 10GB]
i.e partition at o.s level is for 10GB, but files are of 2GB Size into it..
and use that file to restoration.. Only name should be same as like
live server..
It works..100%

Amol
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #6  
Old 19th September 2005, 11:35
Han Brinkman's Avatar
Han Brinkman Han Brinkman is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,155
Han Brinkman has a spectacular aura aboutHan Brinkman has a spectacular aura about
Baan: All - DB: Oracle/ms-sql/db2 - OS: *nix/windows
A reply ...

after 4 years. Whow.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th February 2017, 04:44
gruvi_navy gruvi_navy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Posts: 10
gruvi_navy is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows Server 2012
Hi All,

Anybody can help us? i have the same problem. Now im already restore the db (SQL Server) and i can login with application. But the problem now, only company 000 i can access. If i change the live company i cant access the application. The error is "Could not log you on the database". any suggest?

please advise.

Thank you
Fandhi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to split Baan Application and Baan Database ? baaniac Operating Systems & Databases 4 2nd June 2009 03:48
Problem with informix database vineetu1 Operating Systems & Databases 2 11th October 2004 06:18
Cordys with Informix database macoxy Cordys 12 7th September 2004 08:46
restore informix backup Badre Alam Operating Systems & Databases 4 2nd December 2001 20:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com