Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th December 2016, 23:36
eric.dizon's Avatar
eric.dizon eric.dizon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 151
eric.dizon is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS SQL - OS: 2003
Language in Report
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP7 (Infor ERP 10.1)
C/S: None/Unknown

|Get Multi-Language Description
select cxitm006.itcd.e
from cxitm006
where cxitm006._index2 = {:tdsls401.item}
and cxitm006.clan.e = "es"
selectdo
endselect

I tried language$ and it is an error. Is there special function that determines the language of the report or user anything that I can use pass in my SQL statement that dynamically capture a language that report is printed instead of hardcoding it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th December 2016, 02:00
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 444
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Dont pass language$ directly ,assign it to a variable and then map it. It is just a single character only...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2016, 07:23
pillai.ganesh's Avatar
pillai.ganesh pillai.ganesh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 105
pillai.ganesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL, Informix - OS: Windows
Session ttaad1510m000 has details of 1 character values of language.
Please refer to it.
You should be feeding clan.e with those 1 character values and then you can achieve your requirement.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2016, 14:54
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Why are you creating custom tables for multi language descriptions? LN (in Unicode mode) has standard support for multi language application data fields. The Enterprise Server Administration Guide has a chapter "Multilanguage Application Data".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2016, 19:50
eric.dizon's Avatar
eric.dizon eric.dizon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 151
eric.dizon is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS SQL - OS: 2003
But what I like to acheive is the report's language not the user's language. I was expecting 5 = Spanish and it was showing 1 = English instead. And I am trying to execute this inside the Sales Order Acknowledgement report script. Any more other special keyword to retrieve report language and in the XML of the SSRS report for language it is passing 5 I would just need to get that value before it gets written to the SSRS language. I don't have development source code for LN.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th December 2016, 20:00
eric.dizon's Avatar
eric.dizon eric.dizon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 151
eric.dizon is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS SQL - OS: 2003
SSRS Report Language - extract it within report script

I am trying to determine the language a Report script

c.lang = language$
|ed.s #001
select cxitm006.itcd.e
from cxitm006
where cxitm006._index2={:tdsls401.item}
and cxitm006.clan.e = :c.lang
selectdo
endselect

but it is returning 1 which is the user_Data language, not the report language as shown in my attachment. How do I extract the report language instead of uesr language.
Attached Images
File Type: png SSRS Report Language.png (117.5 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 14th December 2016, 06:39
pillai.ganesh's Avatar
pillai.ganesh pillai.ganesh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 105
pillai.ganesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL, Informix - OS: Windows
The architecture of "Infor Enterprise Server Plug-in for Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services" is such that; all the data that is to be printed is first processed at LN level and a xml file is given as datasource to SSRS.

The name of this file could be-
${BSE_TMP}\ier_[your name]_[report name].xml

Thus your report script is also executed before the control is transferred to SSRS. Which means your Report Language at SSRS level has no significance at the LN report script level.

I understand that your user's language is English and he wants to print only this particular report in Spanish. This can be achieved by adding a single character input field on the LN session. Where before running the report; user will enter 5. And in the program you must use this field instead of language$
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th December 2016, 08:34
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
language$ is the user language. lattr.language$ is the report language.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th December 2016, 08:54
pillai.ganesh's Avatar
pillai.ganesh pillai.ganesh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 105
pillai.ganesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL, Informix - OS: Windows
Hey Jaap!! Thanx a lot... I wasn't knowing that lattr.language$ can be different than language$. Can you also please share the parameter where the report language can be set for LN report.

Sorry if this is an immature doubt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th December 2016, 09:03
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
This is set in the print session by opening the report in that specific language, with function brp.open.language(). This is done in print sessions that print documents for e.g. business partners. The language is then determined based on the language of the business partner. Relations between BP languages and system languages are stored in tcmcs0146m000.
Moreover, you can overrule the language in the Select Device dialog: Select Language...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14th December 2016, 09:19
pillai.ganesh's Avatar
pillai.ganesh pillai.ganesh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 105
pillai.ganesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL, Informix - OS: Windows
Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with a report in Chinese Language baaniac Tools Development 2 27th April 2006 06:52
solving recursion problems rmarles Tools Development 2 25th January 2005 21:23
Text based on language of report mostrightfuture Tools Development 6 14th January 2005 16:24
Copy report layouts from one language to other mostrightfuture Tools Development 3 14th January 2005 15:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:40.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com