Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th July 2016, 14:56
IndoTech's Avatar
IndoTech IndoTech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 72
IndoTech is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Infor LN 10.4 - DB: SQL-Server2000, Oracle, Informix - OS: Windows NT, Unix
Select for whwmd215 not working
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
C/S: Client

Hi

want to select all records for a warehouse from whwmd215

The following select query not working i.e. not entering the selectdo part

domain tccwar t.cwar
t.cwar = "PT419 "

select whwmd215.*
from whwmd215
where whwmd215.cwar = :t.cwar
and whwmd215.qhnd <> 0
order by whwmd215._index1
selectdo

endselect

but if we remove the "whwmd215.cwar = :t.cwar" and make it like below then working fine...pls. help


select whwmd215.*
from whwmd215
where whwmd215.qhnd <> 0
order by whwmd215._index1
selectdo

endselect

Regards
Kedar
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th July 2016, 22:53
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,903
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Confirm that he warehouse is "PT419 " - note there is a space after the warehouse. So not an ln baan user so I do not know if it is right or left justified. So once you confirm the warehouse is correct - run your query without whwmd215.qhnd <> 0 and make sure you get records. I assume that is quantity on hand and I am assuming there is at least one record in that warehouse where the quantity on hand is greater than 0. Not really sure you would have a negative on hand quantity but anything is possible with baan.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th July 2016, 08:46
Maria Anto's Avatar
Maria Anto Maria Anto is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Mumbai,India
Posts: 2
Maria Anto is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP fp 9 - DB: Sql server - OS: Windows 7
Thumbs up

Hello,
The query when checked with other warehouses is working fine.you can trim the value of t.cwar before assigning and check with a message...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th July 2016, 13:35
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 444
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Assuming that there is a record like that..

That trailing space in t.cwar seems to be the problem..just try removing it by using..strip$(t.cwar) and then using it in the query...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with multi-thread processing gget79 Tools Development 5 9th October 2008 16:51
why following sub string select does not working using wherebind? dilip_mehta Tools Development 8 7th April 2004 14:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com