Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd December 2014, 07:51
jbaanm jbaanm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
jbaanm is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: Oracle10G - OS: AIX5.3
Is is possible to make a database field Mandatory in Form if not Mandatory at table
Baan: Baan IVc4
C/S: Both

Is is possible to make a database field Mandatory in Form if not Mandatory at table level. There is no source code. Domain can be modified as well as table.
But no source code available. Also, it is possible to have blank value at database level but want to make it Mandatory in a particular Form.

Version Baan IV Tools

Thanks in Advance

Jay
__________________
Joy Baba Baan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2014, 09:29
sam291091's Avatar
sam291091 sam291091 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Surat Gujarat
Posts: 68
sam291091 is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN FP9 - DB: MY SQL - OS: Windows
hi,

Open Dynamic Form editor -> Go to Field -> Open Field Property-> Checked Mandatory Input
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2014, 10:09
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,287
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

You can also do it in Program Script/DAL.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 2nd December 2014, 12:41
manish_patel's Avatar
manish_patel manish_patel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Surat-->Bangalore, INDIA
Posts: 183
manish_patel is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, Baan 5.0 b - DB: Oracle 11g R2 - OS: HP-UX 11.31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbaanm View Post
Is is possible to make a database field Mandatory in Form if not Mandatory at table level. There is no source code. Domain can be modified as well as table.
But no source code available. Also, it is possible to have blank value at database level but want to make it Mandatory in a particular Form.

Version Baan IV Tools

Thanks in Advance

Jay
Yes, you can. Just copy the form to your customized VRC and set the "Mandatory Input" option.
(Edit/View Form-->Forms Fields)
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Manish
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th December 2014, 11:18
v_kewl v_kewl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
v_kewl is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 6.1 - DB: MS SQL - OS: Windows 2003
As you are in BaanIV so you can't use dal concept here. Also checking mandatory option for the field in form will prompt you a message but you can skip that mandatory option through mouse click into the different fields.

Only option I see (without any code change) is to make changes in table definition, to do so you can copy the table definition in your customized VRC and make the changes.

Note: If you are going to make table def. changes then before that write a correction program for that table's field.

Regards,
Gaurav Kumar
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th December 2014, 22:24
jbaanm jbaanm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
jbaanm is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: Oracle10G - OS: AIX5.3
This is Baan IV. Source change not possible. Making the field mandatory is not possible because then it will make it mandatory for all forms.
so, it seems its not possible.
Is there any way by changing the Domain? Like by using legal or illegal characters or using range for the Domain?
Dal, Dynamic Form Editor and source code change is not an option.
Thanks
__________________
Joy Baba Baan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th December 2014, 09:48
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,287
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

The one way I can think is to create your own session or clone the current session and create a script, add required validations and do an AFS to the existing session or use DAL if its a maintain session and just used for inserting records.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update field value i.e. not a form field through AFS! Ankita AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 12 18th May 2008 03:06
copy records c_siek Tools Development 9 18th June 2004 15:43
Table and Field names in the Database halvorn Tools Development 2 10th December 2002 09:09
stpapi.put.field and mandatory form field Paul P AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 1 15th October 2002 13:32
Mandatory field at form level BaanTech Tools Development 3 20th September 2002 16:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:21.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com