Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th August 2014, 09:17
DatinN DatinN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 65
DatinN is on a distinguished road
Baan: FP7 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows
New additional company setup
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP7
DB: SQL Server 2008 R2
OS: Windows 2008
C/S: Both

Hi ,

I have 1 Finance company ( 300) and 1 Logistic company (310).
now, I need to add new logistic company. I used document code U9503D US as guideline.

what I do :
a) I followed setup 310
b) new company 320 shared table from 300 as in 310
c) I created new Enterprise Unit for 320
d) I setup master data in 320 to function as logistic
e) I study transaction for integration to finance ( 320 -> 300)

issue I have :
a) I noticed my new EU do not have any department
b) All department only in 310
c) I cant add same department code in 320
d) I need to use same department code because we serve cross company and user is same
e) our business model making us need to separate the logistic operation
f) table shared as attached

my question
a) why I cant have same department code cross 3 company to ease my user ? my finance user control on department and work center setup to match their chart of account.
b) if I cant have same department, can I set same enterprise unit for new additional company ?

I need to do in-house as time constraint .
all setup currently in test environment.

thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd September 2014, 11:12
ahawtin ahawtin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 13
ahawtin is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV, V and ERP LN - DB: Supporting most - OS: Supportin most
Department/Enterprise Unit

Hi

You must have different enterprise units that point to the two finance companies and each department belongs to one enterprise unit. Therefore, you must have different department codes in each of the two enterprise units which in turn point to the two finance companies.

Alternatively, you can have multiple enterprise units in one logistics company that point to multiple finance companies.

Hope this helps

Regards
Ann
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
company_nr MilindV Tools Development 5 12th July 2013 14:49
Is it required additional license for having additional company code yenrysugi Tools Administration & Installation 3 28th January 2012 13:18
Setup a new company in SSA ERP LN 6.1 Gigaman Tools Administration & Installation 1 13th September 2005 09:14
Multisite - Group Company Setup Question kclewley Archiving & Multisite 3 25th August 2003 14:34
How can I prevent the users from using a company? i96nds Tools Administration & Installation 7 16th April 2002 18:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com