Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th August 2014, 20:36
Joy Conner's Avatar
Joy Conner Joy Conner is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 372
Joy Conner is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: MS SQL - OS: Windows Server 2008 & 2008 R2
brp commands vs. rprt commands
Baan: Baan IVc4
C/S: Client

I feel like this is a stupid question because I have done this and never had the problems I have today.

I have a script and 3 seperate reports. Based on criteria, one of the 3 reports, which are labels, needs to print. The script is a WIP right now. I expected to use the brp.open(), etc commands but no data printed. I check make sure all variables are externs. So I use rprt_open(), etc commands and the data is printed.

I even generated a new session with a report on a single table, just printing 3 fields. The data prints with the rprt commands but not with the brp commands.

Is there an #include. I've looked at other scripts and there are no #includes.

I have recently upgrated from SP19 to SP32. Also migrated from Unix to Windows, but I doubt the migration would affect this.

Thank you in advance for any help.
Joy Conner
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th August 2014, 00:47
RieseUSA's Avatar
RieseUSA RieseUSA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
RieseUSA is on a distinguished road
Baan: n/a - DB: n/a - OS: n/a
Joy,

Are you using a mix of the rprt & brp commands?

The rprt commands are 'short' versions for the brp commands, but they cannot be mixed. For example, rprt_open is like brp.open( spool.report, spool.device, 1 ).

When you open the one report with brp.open(), you get a brp_id. Are you using this id when you are sending data with brp.ready(brp_id)?

Finally, I am assuming that you are closing the report with brp.close(brp.id). Otherwise, I would expect that the session gets hung up afterwards.

Yours,
Stephan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th August 2014, 13:03
vamsi_gujjula's Avatar
vamsi_gujjula vamsi_gujjula is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: hyderabad ; india
Posts: 240
vamsi_gujjula is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERPLN fp3 and 10.4 - DB: oracle - OS: Aix , Redhat linux 6
brp.* should work.

probably you can use this DLL tcomdll0010 ( report function in ERPLN , not sure abt baan iv) if it works then its well and good

the other option for rprt_* is... by attaching

1 report as 1st group
2nd report as 2nd group
3rd as 3rd group.

and then setting reportgrp as per your logic ,
__________________
Regards,
Vamsi

Last edited by vamsi_gujjula : 15th August 2014 at 14:06.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th August 2014, 19:24
Joy Conner's Avatar
Joy Conner Joy Conner is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 372
Joy Conner is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: MS SQL - OS: Windows Server 2008 & 2008 R2
I got it. I did something stupid. brp.send() instead of brp.ready(). Glad the commands were not depreciated.

Sorry for wasting your time.

Joy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 08:14
Executing commands in command prompt using Script bhushanchanda Tools Development 8 11th December 2015 07:01
Which Set Commands Do You Use? Why? mr_suleyman Tools Development 14 16th January 2014 21:44
Session standard commands -> Enter a value for the Step Size field camste Tools Development 4 19th November 2013 19:47
Section for Form Commands? lbencic Tools Development 8 10th April 2003 14:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com