Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Miscellaneous

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th April 2012, 04:57
fredintaiwan fredintaiwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
fredintaiwan is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan 5 - DB: oracle - OS: windows
Business Studio Refresh
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello,

Using Business Studio, following are the steps which i have executed
1. Create Business Interface Definition and Business Interface Implementation.
2. Generate ERPLN Implementation for the BID and BII created above in step 1.
3. Test the Interface generated in step 2 - Result is that the correct functionality is present.
4. Make some change to the Business Interface Definition and Business Interface Implementation.
5. Generate ERPLN Implementation for the BID and BII created above in step.
6. Test the Interface generated in step 5 - Result is that the new changes made in step 4 is not visible.
7. Close Business Studio and once again Start Business.
8. Test the Interface generated in step 5 - The new changes made in step 4 are now visible.

Is there any setting/way whereby we do not need to logout of Business Studio everytime we Generate new ERPLN Implementation.

Thanks and regards,
Fred.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th April 2012, 11:56
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 729
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Did you share your TestServerConnection with the RuntimeRepositoryConnection?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th April 2012, 14:56
p_w_tr p_w_tr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
p_w_tr is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN - DB: DB2 - OS: linux
Hi Fred,

Can you give a bit more details?

* How do you test the generated implementation? With the Business Studio test possibilities?
* What kind of changes do you make to the implementation which are not visible unless restarting BS?

Regards,

Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd January 2014, 07:28
rashna rashna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
rashna is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 7
Infor BDE implementation

Hi,

I have tried to make WarehousingOrder BDE through Business Studio Eclipse. session (whinh2100m000_whinh2100m100). Initially it was not allowing to implement the BDE as it was saying that there is a BDE for the session already exists. So i replaced the name of the BDE which i created to WarehousingOrders (the same name as of already existing BDE). So the Implementation was successful . But when i tested, I am getting the error,

'UnknownObject: Object 'WarehousingOrders' doesn't have an implementation (public library)'

Please help me in this . What i have to do to implement the customized BDE for Warehousing Orders?

Looking for urgent support pls.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th January 2014, 10:32
p_w_tr p_w_tr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
p_w_tr is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN - DB: DB2 - OS: linux
Hi Rashna,

It depends on what you want to customize.

If you want to make a customized version of the WarehousingOrder BDE you can use the following steps:

* Import the standard BDE from the backend via the Business Interface from Runtime Repository importer. The result will be a linked library in your project.
* Open the library in the interface explorer and search for the business interface implementation
* Right click on the interface implementation and choose specialize, use the same name as the standard. The result is a interface implementation in your project which you can customize.
* You can generate code for this implementation.

Regards,

Pieter
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #6  
Old 25th January 2014, 09:07
rashna rashna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
rashna is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 7
Hi Pieter,

Thank you for your reply... and it is working fine.

Now i would like to ask about another thing regarding the Purchase Order Line BDE implementation . I created the Implementation for the Purchase Order Lines but when I compile it , I got these error as below,

ptdpurbl901st000(1490): Error: Dimensions in array assignment differs: 1:0
ptdpurbl901st000(1491): Error: 'afs_retval' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(1534): Error: Dimensions in array assignment differs: 1:0
ptdpurbl901st000(1535): Error: 'afs_retval' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(2196): Error: 'purchaseorderlines.linediscount' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(2199): Error: 'purchaseorderlines.discountamount' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(2297): Error: Dimensions in array assignment differs: 1:0 (While expanding macro 'get.afs.field')
ptdpurbl901st000(2300): Error: Dimensions in array assignment differs: 1:0 (While expanding macro 'get.afs.field')
ptdpurbl901st000(2349): Error: 'purchaseorderlines.linediscount' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(2352): Error: 'purchaseorderlines.discountamount' not declared
ptdpurbl901st000(2352): Error: Unresolved reference to function 'set.afs.fieldarray'.
ptdpurbl901st000(2375): Error: Unresolved reference to function 'get.afs.fieldarray'.




I think it is because of the data type which is an field array.

Please help me to sort out this issue. Thanks in Advance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th January 2014, 11:24
p_w_tr p_w_tr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
p_w_tr is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN - DB: DB2 - OS: linux
Hi Rashna,

This has been confirmed by the developer as a bug in the AFS code generation templates. To deliver a fix for this we need an incident being reported in Infor Xtreme. Can you log this? It would be very helpfull when you include an export of you Business Interface.

By the way, why are you extending an existing standard BDE with a form integration (resulting in AFS code)? Is there a good reason to do this instead of linking a table?

Regards,

Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th January 2014, 10:12
rashna rashna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
rashna is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 7
Actually, We have some local (external) applications like Purchase Order , Sales Order etc which are customized as per our company needs. So at the final stage of the Purchase Order Applciation, we need to upload the data into the LN Purchase Order table. I have to the same for almost all modules in LN like Item Creation, PUrchase Order , Sales Order , Warehousing Orders Adjustment Order etc.

And in Item Creation , actually i need to copy an exisiting item data into a new item code with all data. But i could not customize the 'Copy Item Data' session (tcibd0205m000). Error coming as 'Command disabled'. So that i need to do create sessions for all like Item Master, BOMs, Item Sales Data, Item Purchase, Item Costing, Item Planning etc etc. That is also a problem .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th January 2014, 10:37
rashna rashna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
rashna is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 7
I have log a case with infor regarding the above error. Waiting for the reply .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2014, 08:07
rashna rashna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
rashna is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 7
See the below which I got reply from infor regarding the data type, But i dont understand what they mean, beacause for LineDiscount already I have the datatype as tcdisc_depth11, they are telling to assign the same.

"You need to assign a datatype that has dimensions for these variables in business studio. Like for lineDiscount you can assign tcdisc_depth11. If you observe tcdisc is the domain associated with the lineDiscount field in LN and it has depth 11 so the new datatype in business studio will be tcdisc_depth11.
Similarly you will have to handle other variables too. "
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Business Studio JerryMaWang Tools Development 5 9th May 2013 15:01
Business Studio rreichenbach Tools Administration & Installation 5 1st June 2010 18:08
License Error Business Studio rreichenbach Open World, Portal & Decision Manager 1 21st May 2010 17:44
Manufacturing/Distribution Business Analyst tboeksch Jobs and Resumes 0 13th September 2007 03:14
Manufacturing/Distribution Business Analyst (Asheville, NC) tboeksch Jobs and Resumes 0 30th July 2007 23:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:31.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com