Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st October 2011, 10:56
ailisee ailisee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 19
ailisee is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP6 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
Report Customization
Baan: ERP LN 6.1
C/S: None/Unknown

I wish to customize a report from a LN standard report, but the field i need to set as GROUP (before.field) is not the input field of the standard report, tried to insert it at input field but the field didn't show in the report.

my scenario is:

1. Duplicate a standard report <tfacr243813000> to a new customize report.
2. Add in field "tfacr200.dim1" in <Report Input Fields>, and set it to "Presorted".
3. Set field "tfacr200.dim1" as "Before.Field", insert the field in report layout.
4. Add the report to be printed from session <tfacr2438m000>.
4. Run the report, "tfacr200.dim1" not show in report.

We don't have license for viewing and amending the session script, so, i am guessing whether the field "tfacr200.dim1" is not selected from the print session script, thus, it can't be shown and set as before.field in the report?

In this case, how should i do to amend this standard report for grouping the report by tfacr200.dim1?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st October 2011, 13:44
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Yes - it can be done. See performance dll or this this thread - post by me. Never really used the performance DLL and the one we used here is not exactly the easiest to work out. In my case we had to look up a field, add to report datafile, resort the file and then print it. Not easy to do.

Seems like there was another solution somewhere, but I did not see it.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st October 2011, 13:51
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Found it http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...ead.php?t=9090 - see this post by gunther.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 31st October 2011, 13:56
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,639
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
tfacr200.dim1 is accessible ?

Hello,

i'm able to choose the field tfacr200.dim1 as report inputfield.

So be more specific, please.

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2011, 06:44
ailisee ailisee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 19
ailisee is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP6 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdittmar View Post
Hello,

i'm able to choose the field tfacr200.dim1 as report inputfield.

So be more specific, please.

Regards
i can choose the field tfacr200.dim1 as report inputfield as well. But, the field data is not displayed after i run the report.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th November 2011, 12:11
günther günther is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ehingen, Germany
Posts: 570
günther is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: Informix - OS: HP-UX
Hi,

you can choose every(!) table field as input field, so that's not the point.

If the session does not support (fill) that field, one typical work-around is to read the data within the report. That is done very often. But sometimes it can be very tricky, e.g. if you want to sort on such a field. In that cases see my thread "advanced report customization" already noted by mark.

günther
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report customization rajesh_bamane Tools Administration & Installation 2 29th September 2009 14:28
customization session for report abas_cool Tools Development 10 23rd September 2008 05:47
Why LN6 do not allow customization report for tdsls4401m000 & tdpur4401m000? brad997 Tools Development 10 9th June 2005 13:32
solving recursion problems rmarles Tools Development 2 25th January 2005 21:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com