Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th July 2010, 09:04
ulrich.fuchs's Avatar
ulrich.fuchs ulrich.fuchs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 514
ulrich.fuchs is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV, LN6.1 - DB: --- - OS: ---
bdbreconfig on Windows
Baan: Other/Unknown
DB: Other/Unknown
OS: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi there,

I have to restart an aborted bdbreconfig run on windows. How do I do this? "bdbreconfig -N tcibd001100+" on the command line gives me an "Failed to initialize bdb api" error. Do I have to set some environment variables (bse, user...)?

Help please!!!

Uli
__________________

Dipl. Ing. Ulrich Fuchs
- ERP consulting and software development -
Widumestraße 18 - 44787 Bochum - Germany
mail@ulrich-fuchs.de - www.ulrich-fuchs.de
http://all-in-for-erp.com (Blog zu Infor LN))
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th July 2010, 13:24
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 125
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Hi Uli,

are you doing this through RDP ? Maybe you have to log on locally on the server or through VNC.

lebowski
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2010, 15:56
jaotto jaotto is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 139
jaotto is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
On windows make sure you navigate to the $BSE/bin directory and run the following:

fillenv (This will set the baan environment varirables)
set USER=baan (sets the current user as baan)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd July 2010, 20:11
SujithKumar SujithKumar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Newyork
Posts: 112
SujithKumar is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 5c - DB: SQL Server 2000 - OS: Windows 2000 Advanced server
Is there a specific reason to do it through command line? If it doesnt matter, then you can try through the front end session itself
__________________
Sujith Kumar
Teledyne Lecroy Inc
www.teledynelecroy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd July 2010, 23:33
vinceco252's Avatar
vinceco252 vinceco252 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 391
vinceco252 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc3, IVc4, 5b, 5c, ERP LN 6.1, Infor ERP 10.x - DB: SQL Server, Oracle - OS: Windows, Linux, HPUX, AIX, (a little bit of) Solaris
I think to do the recover option you have to do it via CL...
__________________
Vincent Murphy
---------------
Senior ERP Consultant
OST
vmurphy@ostusa.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th July 2010, 09:06
ulrich.fuchs's Avatar
ulrich.fuchs ulrich.fuchs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 514
ulrich.fuchs is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV, LN6.1 - DB: --- - OS: ---
Thanks for your help folks, eventually the reason was that I was not logged in with my Server-local user, but with my domain user. It might be that jaotto's tip would have helped in that case, but I did not try it out yet.

And yes, for recorvering an aborted bdbreconfig run, you have to use the command line, unfortunately.
__________________

Dipl. Ing. Ulrich Fuchs
- ERP consulting and software development -
Widumestraße 18 - 44787 Bochum - Germany
mail@ulrich-fuchs.de - www.ulrich-fuchs.de
http://all-in-for-erp.com (Blog zu Infor LN))
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th January 2016, 04:46
abpbaan abpbaan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
abpbaan is on a distinguished road
Baan: FP7 - DB: MS SQL 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2
Dear Gurus,

How to run in command line? My apology if this is a basic question.

I am facing the same issue posted above.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 08:14
Migration from Windows 2003 machine to another Windows 2003 machine shiv_softengg Operating Systems & Databases 2 25th February 2009 13:35
Windows printing Baan V ERP bwprint garias Tools Administration & Installation 8 16th January 2006 15:48
If you currenty use a Windows operating system for Baan, which Windows OS do you use? terryw Polls and Surveys 3 12th July 2005 04:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:00.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com