Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2009, 09:02
rahul.kolhe22's Avatar
rahul.kolhe22 rahul.kolhe22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 168
rahul.kolhe22 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, Infor ERP LN - DB: SQL 2005 - OS: Windows XP, UNIX
Filter Icon on session
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi all,
In Baan we have the option of "Filter" in "View" menu. When we apply some filter we get the icon of filter on the session (Please see the attached image for more clarification).
I want to have my customized icon after executing some function at the same place.

Is there any function by which I can achieve it.

Thanks in advance.

--Rahul
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Filter.JPG (44.4 KB, 65 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th October 2009, 02:27
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,028
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
Quote:
I want to have my customized icon after executing some function at the same place.
Why do you have to change the standard tools icons? In LN, the icons are delivered as Additional Files unlike previous tools versions where they were all in $BSE/gif folder which can be replaced easily.
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2009, 08:33
ARijke ARijke is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 455
ARijke is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV upto LN - DB: -- - OS: --
There is no possibility to trigger an icon at that position. This is a pure tools feature related to filtering.
You could use icons in the secondary tool bar. Or add a button in the view of your session. Those can be dis- and en-abled whenever you want.

Regards, Adriaan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 15th October 2009, 11:24
rahul.kolhe22's Avatar
rahul.kolhe22 rahul.kolhe22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 168
rahul.kolhe22 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, Infor ERP LN - DB: SQL 2005 - OS: Windows XP, UNIX
Hello Prashanth & Adriaan,
Thanks a lot for your reply.

I am not intrested in changing the standard tools icon.

We have the form command on the multi occ session, which opens a new session. This session is just used to maintain the filter constraints, when I close it, those constraints are applied on the records and we get some selected records in the multi occ session.

Now when this customized filter is been applied, I cant visually see and know whether the filter is been currentlly active or not. For this purpose I wanted the filter icon, as shown when the filter of tools is been applied.

Any suggestions for achieving some similar visual effects will be appreciated.

--Rahul
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th October 2009, 12:27
ARijke ARijke is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 455
ARijke is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV upto LN - DB: -- - OS: --
In the session tcmcs0108m000 the user can also apply an application filter via specific menu. So within the menu the user can see whether it is active. In the status bar the user can see as well that there is a filter active.

This could be a solution for your situation as well.

Regards, Adriaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th October 2009, 15:09
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,903
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Couldn't you just put a field on the form that says Filter Set or Filter not set. Something simple the user can see.

There are other posts on the forum for doing things like drawing around a box, etc. that might help you - but I believe in the keep it simple method.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th October 2009, 20:53
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,028
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
Rahul,

I think one example in our custom application code which does that you are trying to do. From the multi-occ session the single-occ session for filter is started and that uses put.var() commands to send back the selection criteria to be applied to the record set and there is a display field which shows the selections.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg custom-filtering.jpg (161.8 KB, 45 views)
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd October 2009, 07:13
rahul.kolhe22's Avatar
rahul.kolhe22 rahul.kolhe22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 168
rahul.kolhe22 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, Infor ERP LN - DB: SQL 2005 - OS: Windows XP, UNIX
Hi all,
Thanks a lot to all for your suggestions.

I would prefer to display some message in the status bar which will display some message in case the filter is active.

Thanks,
--Rahul
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd October 2009, 19:54
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,028
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
Quote:
I would prefer to display some message in the status bar which will display some message in case the filter is active.
Then you can use the tools function - status.mess()
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can i filter the data of a session linyaohui Tools Development 5 7th January 2014 12:11
How to call AFS in sp24? PV Ramone AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 4 2nd September 2008 11:06
Update on a Zoomed session tools123 Tools Development 1 11th November 2003 14:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com