Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Miscellaneous

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th March 2009, 13:54
hoefsmit hoefsmit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
hoefsmit is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: sql - OS: w2k
Old baan license file
Baan: Baan IVa
C/S: None/Unknown

I am new to Baan. We have an old server with Baan IV. Because I am afraid the server might crash any day I made a copy of it by using vmware converter. The virtual Baan server works fine, except I have to brand?? the software so I get a new license file (vmware uses another mac address for its nic's and this cannot be changed). There are still some unfinished projects in Baan that users need to consult, else we do not need Baan anymore.
Do I have to get a validation key? Is it still possible to get one (since it is old). I found out I can make a new license-file with brand.exe, but it asks for a validation code.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th March 2009, 20:43
dave_23's Avatar
dave_23 dave_23 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,303
dave_23 will become famous soon enough
Baan: All - DB: Oracle / MS SQL / DB2 - OS: All
you cannot license baan in vmware.

you CAN point your vmware license to your old baan server though
just edit/create a file in $BSE/lib/
called "licence6.1"
(yes that's how it's spelled)

put the IP address of your existing baan server in there.

you'll still need to keep that server up though, so it may not fit your needs.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th March 2009, 07:27
sushil's Avatar
sushil sushil is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 451
sushil is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Hi,
Quote:
vmware uses another mac address for its nic's and this cannot be changed
Quote:
you cannot license baan in vmware.
Please be informed , addition to the above information - licensing in Vmware works in latest edition.

i.e.VMware Workstation v6.0.2 ACE edition.

Details :
1.It has an option to copy from Physical server from LAN or within .
2.The NIC can be made for same as physical address
3.Even the MAC address could be made same as physical address.
(after #3 it needs to be of diff. network , thatz it or shutdown physical)

Note : No Offence Dave , just the facts.

Thanks for understanding.

BR,
Sushil Kumar Mudaliar

Last edited by sushil : 17th March 2009 at 07:33.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th March 2009, 08:09
hoefsmit hoefsmit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
hoefsmit is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: sql - OS: w2k
I am using vmware workstation 6.5.1. I changed the mac address of the nic into the same as the physical server (within the OS itself, by configuring the nic and change the mac address there). The VM is connected to the network when the physical machine is closed down.
Under these circumstances how should I activate the license?
Dave 23: you are right, the VM with baan should work when the physical machine is down; so your solution won't work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th March 2009, 08:43
sushil's Avatar
sushil sushil is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 451
sushil is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoefsmit View Post
I am using vmware workstation 6.5.1. I changed the mac address of the nic into the same as the physical server (within the OS itself, by configuring the nic and change the mac address there). The VM is connected to the network when the physical machine is closed down.
Under these circumstances how should I activate the license?
.
Hi,

Complying with the above conditions it should work.

Note : I have tested with VMWARE ACE EDITION (it worked)
Herewith i am attaching the Screen shots of ACE edition that worked for me.

BR,
Sushil Kumar Mudaliar
Attached Files
File Type: zip vmware ace.zip (71.2 KB, 95 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th March 2009, 08:53
hoefsmit hoefsmit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
hoefsmit is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: sql - OS: w2k
Hi Sushil,
There is not any significant difference in your configuration of vmware workstation then mine. I wonder if there are any other hardware configurations (other then the mac address) are being used to create the license file. Because, except for the name of the adapter everything is configured the same compared with the physical machine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th March 2009, 09:10
sushil's Avatar
sushil sushil is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 451
sushil is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Then it should work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th March 2009, 16:42
dave_23's Avatar
dave_23 dave_23 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,303
dave_23 will become famous soon enough
Baan: All - DB: Oracle / MS SQL / DB2 - OS: All
Let me rephrase.

If you license baan in VMware and Infor audits you - you will be found to be out of compliance and subject to penalties.

infor is fine with you running Baan on VMware but the license needs to be on a physical server.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th March 2009, 07:56
hoefsmit hoefsmit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
hoefsmit is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: sql - OS: w2k
Dave,
I have contacten Infor with my problem. They did not mention that the license must be on a physical machine. The only help they could give me is prolonging the maintenance contract (about 10.000 euro's a year!!).
Since I am not doing anything ilegale: is it technically not possible to run the license on a VM or is it only company rules that do not allow this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th March 2009, 00:40
dave_23's Avatar
dave_23 dave_23 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,303
dave_23 will become famous soon enough
Baan: All - DB: Oracle / MS SQL / DB2 - OS: All
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoefsmit View Post
Dave,
I have contacten Infor with my problem. They did not mention that the license must be on a physical machine. The only help they could give me is prolonging the maintenance contract (about 10.000 euro's a year!!).
Since I am not doing anything ilegale: is it technically not possible to run the license on a VM or is it only company rules that do not allow this?

Breach of contract is generally considered illegal in most countries.

When you purchased your licenses you agreed to use baan on a specific hardware / machine. Moving the software to a new machine means you need to relicense (i.e., agree to a new contract for that machine)
which in Infor's idea requires that you to be active on support.

but there's plenty of contention about that here on the forums, so we don't need to get into that.

it's possible to hack it, Sushil mentioned 1 way below that may or may not work depending on your version. If that didn't work from you then you're probably out of luck.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21st March 2009, 06:20
sushil's Avatar
sushil sushil is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 451
sushil is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Quote:
We have an old server with Baan IV. Because I am afraid the server might crash any day I made a copy of it by using vmware converter
Hello,

from the above - i understand, you just need to make sure in case if hardware fails - the data needs to be secure.


then as an alternative you could take a image backup (note: no downtime needed) - using"O&O Diskimage server edition" .

1.You can take Image backup (complete) - one time. (like Oracle Rman - L0)
2.daily incrementals or differentials (Oracle Rman L1)

So that in case hardware fails - you can get H/W resolved and restore in same H/W in seconds
(the best part is - it is Legal)

For further clarifications - just PM me.

BR,
Sushil Kumar Mudaliar
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27th March 2009, 16:06
peturba peturba is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
peturba is on a distinguished road
Baan: 6.1 ERP LN - DB: Informix - OS: Solaris
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoefsmit View Post
Dave,
I have contacten Infor with my problem. They did not mention that the license must be on a physical machine. The only help they could give me is prolonging the maintenance contract (about 10.000 euro's a year!!).
Since I am not doing anything ilegale: is it technically not possible to run the license on a VM or is it only company rules that do not allow this?
Afaik it is possible to install and run the complete SLM on Sun's Virtualbox. VMWare Server and Workstation is being recognized by the installation/setup routine as well as by the SLM components so it is not working there.

I'm not really sure wheather it is illegal to run the SLM in a virtual environment at all. Infor didn't mention in any our contracts or in the documentation regarding installation and running ERP LN that it is prohibited to install and run the SLM in a virtual environment. Allthough there are notes that in case of the SLM an installation in virtual environments is not supported. So as a conclusion for me: As long as your company has obtained the licenses legally and uses these licenses and software components of the system in compliance with the contract there shouldn't be any problem.

Regs

pet
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30th March 2009, 07:58
hoefsmit hoefsmit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
hoefsmit is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: sql - OS: w2k
I don't think I can get any spare parts for the current machine. So any image of the data I would make will have to work on a new machine, or VM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th March 2009, 08:26
sushil's Avatar
sushil sushil is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 451
sushil is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV C4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Hi,


Please check the Link below where it quotes as
"to use the software, only on the computer specified in schedule A or an identical computer that is a direct and single replacement for it."


http://www.itjungle.com/tfh/tfh030909-story03.html

So you can deploy on identical Mac. O&O is an Universal Snap Deployer - just provide the Drivers - Raid or ISCSI or SAS or SAN.

It will just deploy it.

Hope this Helps....

BR,
Sushil Kumar Mudaliar
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Baan LN Consultants tonyking Jobs and Resumes 4 7th November 2006 20:15
Is Invensys really planning to sell Baan? baanassist General Discussion & Chat 10 3rd September 2002 18:29
Payment file from Baan to Bank..... pjohns Finance, Invoicing and Integration 13 6th February 2002 19:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com