Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th October 2008, 11:36
Jordi.Tolra's Avatar
Jordi.Tolra Jordi.Tolra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Jordi.Tolra is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IVc4 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Windows
Skip device selection
Baan: Baan IVc4
C/S: Both

Hello,

I would like to skip the screen select device (ttstpsplopen) when printing a report. Of course, device and other print options will be specified in advance.

Does somebody know how can I do it?

thanks

Jordi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th October 2008, 12:50
zardoz's Avatar
zardoz zardoz is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torino, Italy
Posts: 445
zardoz is on a distinguished road
Baan: Triton 2, Triton 3, Baan IV, Baan ERP, Baan LN - DB: Oracle, Tbase, MS Sql - OS: Unix, Windows
You can use:

brp_open(report$, DEVICE_NAME, 0)

the 0 option assures no printer choice dialog appears.
__________________
My company
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th October 2008, 12:52
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,639
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
refer to this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordi.Tolra View Post
Hello,

I would like to skip the screen select device (ttstpsplopen) when printing a report. Of course, device and other print options will be specified in advance.

Does somebody know how can I do it?

thanks

Jordi
Hello,
maybe this will help.

http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...ad.php?t=53798

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th October 2008, 13:20
Jordi.Tolra's Avatar
Jordi.Tolra Jordi.Tolra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Jordi.Tolra is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IVc4 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Windows
Do you know if it is possible do it with open.report() ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th October 2008, 17:04
Jordi.Tolra's Avatar
Jordi.Tolra Jordi.Tolra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Jordi.Tolra is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IVc4 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Windows
Thanks.

Brp.open() worked well.

By the way, I had to use brp.open(), not brp_open()
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:40
Jordi.Tolra's Avatar
Jordi.Tolra Jordi.Tolra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Jordi.Tolra is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IVc4 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Windows
Good morning,

one more question, before using brp.* functions I was using open.report() and print.report(), where I could specify the language of the report to be used.

Is it possible specify the language using brp functions? How?

Or can I use the command print.record() if I use brp.open?

thanks & regards

Jordi
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 8th October 2008, 11:28
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,639
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
brp.open.language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordi.Tolra View Post
Good morning,

one more question, before using brp.* functions I was using open.report() and print.report(), where I could specify the language of the report to be used.

Is it possible specify the language using brp functions? How?

Or can I use the command print.record() if I use brp.open?

thanks & regards

Jordi
Refer to :

long brp.open.language( string rep_name(16), string lang, string device(14), long mode )

Description
This is the same as brp.open() in most respects, except that it includes a language argument. This enables you to specify a language for the report other than the default user language.

Return values
>0 an ID for the activated report
0 report could not be activated
-1 spooler could not be opened

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th October 2008, 09:08
Jordi.Tolra's Avatar
Jordi.Tolra Jordi.Tolra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 58
Jordi.Tolra is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IVc4 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Windows
Many thanks.

I tried and it worked.

Best Regards

Jordi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How print in a windows remote device printer 010789 Tools Administration & Installation 10 29th May 2008 01:31
DEVICE screen not picking up Preferred Device wmickey Tools Administration & Installation 6 21st September 2007 19:39
Maintain Device & Queue Inf please rmarles Tools Administration & Installation 0 9th January 2004 20:46
Device related problem !!!! learner Tools Administration & Installation 7 25th January 2003 02:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com