Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd December 2001, 10:52
outra9e's Avatar
outra9e outra9e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Crawley
Posts: 178
outra9e is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 8.05 / Oracle 8i - OS: HP-UX
report layout fields

Hi guys

I am trying to customise a packing slip and want to move a text field on the slip below another field line.

The two lines initially sit as detail 30 which is the line with the text and detail 60 which is the line I want the text to be below.

I have tried to copy the layout detail 30 to layout detail 70 as this I understand should put the line with the text below layout detail 70. However after doing this, all I find is that layout detail 70 now does not print at all.

does anyone have any ideas as to why this might happen?

Cheers
__________________
Best Regards

Andy Farr
Tokyo Electron Europe
Baan & Crystal Enterprise Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd December 2001, 12:04
Smiffy's Avatar
Smiffy Smiffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Smiffy is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - DB: Baan - Oracle - OS: UNIX
Sounds like you only have the text field in your new layout and for some reason the text field is not populated with a value.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd December 2001, 12:26
outra9e's Avatar
outra9e outra9e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Crawley
Posts: 178
outra9e is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 8.05 / Oracle 8i - OS: HP-UX
if I leave the original layout detail on the report as well ,then it shows text when it is added to the sales order.

I dont think that there is any problem with the field, I have a feeling that there is something in either the script or the print expression, but I don't really know...
__________________
Best Regards

Andy Farr
Tokyo Electron Europe
Baan & Crystal Enterprise Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2001, 12:33
MariaC's Avatar
MariaC MariaC is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 386
MariaC is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIV, BaanV, BaanERPLN - DB: SQL, Oracle - OS: Unix, Windows
Have you checked to see if there is any code in the report script refering to this text field. Look especially for related code in the detail.30 or detail.60 session (whichever you copied the layout from)
__________________
Regards
Maria
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd December 2001, 13:07
outra9e's Avatar
outra9e outra9e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Crawley
Posts: 178
outra9e is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 8.05 / Oracle 8i - OS: HP-UX
I can have a look at the script, however I have never actual done any work on scripts. Any suggestions as to what I should be specifically looking for?
__________________
Best Regards

Andy Farr
Tokyo Electron Europe
Baan & Crystal Enterprise Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd December 2001, 13:40
MariaC's Avatar
MariaC MariaC is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 386
MariaC is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIV, BaanV, BaanERPLN - DB: SQL, Oracle - OS: Unix, Windows
text fields usually have some kind of code associated with them in the section field.<fieldname>, detail layouts will be detail.<layoutname>

When you copied the layout did you remove the text field out of the previous layout, are the output expressions stillt he same as the previous layout?
__________________
Regards
Maria
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd December 2001, 13:43
outra9e's Avatar
outra9e outra9e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Crawley
Posts: 178
outra9e is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 8.05 / Oracle 8i - OS: HP-UX
I left the detail field exactly the same when I copied it, and I left the original detail layout alone. If I copy the detail layout and rename it so that it comes before detail 60, eg is still above the line that I ultimatlely want it to be below, then it will print - and I have 2 of the text fields. If I copy the layout detail so that it comes after detail 60 then it will not print it. This is what makes me think that it is something about detail 60 which is causing this problem.
__________________
Best Regards

Andy Farr
Tokyo Electron Europe
Baan & Crystal Enterprise Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th December 2001, 17:30
outra9e's Avatar
outra9e outra9e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Crawley
Posts: 178
outra9e is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 8.05 / Oracle 8i - OS: HP-UX
Question Report Customisation

Hi guys

I am still having problems with the movement of a text field on a packing slip.

The field is situated in detail 30 of the report.

The line I want it to be below is detail 60.

I have come to the point where by copying detail 30 twice to become detail 70 and detail 80 and then setting detail 30's print expression to 0 I can see to instances of the text field on above detail 60 and one below.

I now need to discard of the text printed above detail 60.

If I set the print expression of detail 70 to 0 then I have one instance of the text printed, however it is once again above detail 60!!!!

If I set the print expression of detail 70 to be line = 2 then I once again get 2 instances of the text one above detail 60 and one below detail 60!!!!

I can't win!!!

Any ideas anyone?
__________________
Best Regards

Andy Farr
Tokyo Electron Europe
Baan & Crystal Enterprise Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th December 2001, 21:30
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,935
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
With your last post it leads me to believe that something is happening in the report script which is executing the layout. Without knowing which session or report not sure if I can help you. You might want to search the script for line=2 and see what is happening.


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th December 2001, 00:53
tootsie tootsie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Valkenswaard
Posts: 7
tootsie is on a distinguished road
Baan: Triton 3.1b8 - DB: tbase - OS: hpux11
As far as i know these lines are database fields that are used directly en printed for in detail.30. These values are lost the moment a new detail line is processed, so you have to save the values. Try this;

make a copy of the original report with <ctrl><x> and keep the name (if already excisting report copy with <cntrl><c> and rename and go back to the first)
add the following lines to the reportscript, if not already there.
This is just a example, replace with your fields, variables and domain
|+++++++++++top of report++++++++++++++++++++
| = comment

declaration: |add under this label, append label if not there

domain tcdsca detail30.txt1 | new field, assuming text
domain tcdsca detail30.txt2 | new field, assuming text

detail.30:
before.layout:
| initialise new variables
detail30.txt1 = "" |empy the field, initial value
detail30.txt2 = "" |empty the field, initial value

| new fields get the value of the original table fields
detail30.txt1 = ttipcs020.dsca | example, choose your own
detail30.txt2 = ttipcs020.dscb | example, choose your own
lattr.print = false | this prohibits printing of line detail30 but
| it wil be processed
|+++++++++++++end of report+++++++++++++++++

then in the layout copy the fields from detail.30 to detail.70
(add if not already there with option 2, ttadv3131s000 ) and change the fields with "<cntrl><f> ttipcs020.dsca with detail30.txt1 and ttipcs020.dscb with detail30.txt2. Leave the rest as is.

Then compile the report and i think it is ready to use.
__________________
Henk Hendriks

Last edited by tootsie : 9th December 2001 at 14:21.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13th August 2003, 18:22
pgrootenhuis's Avatar
pgrootenhuis pgrootenhuis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Enschede
Posts: 17
pgrootenhuis is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: BISAM - OS: Unix
Unhappy I'm having the same sort of problem...

When printing my Proforma Invoice (Building Interest) (tppin4474m000), on my report tppin447410000 (I use this in BGI5) there are two layouts involved: detail 20 and after.field inco 5.
On detail 20 there's a text field 'invo.txtn' with domain tppdm.txtn
On a.f. inco 5 there's a text (manually written) with two variable fields.

Now I want to put the invo.txtn below my text which is printed in the after field. Like outra9e I've tried to copy the complete text (with variable fields from the after.field to my detail field. Well, obiously the manually typed text is printed, but the variable fields are not populated (seems?).
The other way around would be to copy the invo.txtn from the detail field to the after field. The the after field is printed as supposed (With the variable fields populated) but now the invo.txtn appears to be empty.

How come?

I know this is a late reply on this thread, but I just came across this problem and found this thread. Did somebody already found a solution for this ??

Greetz,

Peter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th April 2008, 20:04
Ankita Ankita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Ankita is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV c4 - DB: Informix - OS: Sun Solaris
Display Report Field Value in more than one line!

Hi,

I have to display the value of a field in report in two lines based on the no. of characters present. i.e, according to the no. of characters the value should be divided in two lines. For instance, a field is of length 100 so, if the length of string is greater than the 50 characters, the value should be divided in two different lines. The solution i thought is taking two new fields, both of length 50 and display in the detail layout of report. In first field i would assign 50 characters and in other field the other 50 characters if present.

Can anybody tell me alternative and better solution, if possible?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th April 2008, 15:28
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,935
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Nothing wrong with that solution Ankita. The only problem you might run into is a word crossing the boundary.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #14  
Old 28th April 2008, 20:22
Ankita Ankita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Ankita is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV c4 - DB: Informix - OS: Sun Solaris
Mark,

Thank you for the reply. So, what can be other better solution? Or what i have to do take care of this crossing the word through the boundary? ASAP.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28th April 2008, 22:28
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,935
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well the only thing I can add is a possible solution - have not really thought about this, but it would go something like this.

string1 = somestr(1;60)
x = rpos(string1, " ")
string1 = somestr(1;x)
string2 = somestr(x+1;60)

Notice that the two new strings need to be bigger than 50, so I just chose 60. The rpos command will find the first space starting from the right had side of string1 and returns the position relative to the beginning of the string. So all you can really do is make a swag at it.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
session ttadv3136s000 - Maintain Report Layout Fields MariaC Tools Development 1 16th September 2002 20:12
Maintain Report Layout Fields session Lindym Tools Development 0 31st July 2002 10:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com