Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2007, 15:06
sa_arvind sa_arvind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
sa_arvind is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 10g,Sql server 2000 - OS: Unix,Windows 2000
Automatic tab sequence on form field

how can write an autotab sequence for a form field.
i.e. when you enter a data in field it check and moves to next field without pressing the tab buttom on keyboard.

can anybody help me.....

Aravind
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th September 2007, 15:48
george7a's Avatar
george7a george7a is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Nazareth
Posts: 1,490
george7a is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc, 5.0 b, 5.0 c, LN 6.1 - DB: MS SQL, Oracle - OS: Windows 2000, 2003 & UNIX
Hi,

Go to the Maintain Forms session (ttadv3100m000), browse for your form, click on "Edit Form" button, inside the form editor go to the "Form" menu and click on "Field Order". There you can choose if you want to use Maintain/Generate the sequence.

You can also use the to.field() function in side your program script. You can read about that function here:
http://www.baanboard.com/programmers...tions_to_field

I hope it helps,

- George
__________________
_
George Abdo
NAZDAQ - Your Documents, Your Way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th September 2007, 16:09
dorleta's Avatar
dorleta dorleta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madrid - Spain
Posts: 133
dorleta is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIV - DB: All - OS: All
Smile

if you want to change of screen you have a predefined variable named autonext.form , you only have to assign true.

If you want a function for automatic change of field you can use this function.

function tabulador()
{
long event(EVTMAXSIZE)


evt.type(event) = EVTCHANGEFOCUS
evt.client.sender(event) = pid
evt.client.command(event) = 1
evt.focus.key(event) = KEY_TAB
if not send.event(get.pgrp(pid),event) then
message("proceso no responde")
endif
}

good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th December 2010, 16:19
flomueller flomueller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
flomueller is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV - DB: SQL - OS: Windows
I know ... its a long, long time ago ...

... but I have the same Problem, and I dont understand the solution. Where must I call the function "Tabulador". How does the function know, after how much letters it has to do an "Tabulador"?
thx
Florian
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 09:14
Audit file structure baan_user Tools Development 8 4th May 2007 15:32
Get values for Audited Field Hiba_t Tools Development 7 15th February 2007 10:26
Form Field Order Eddie Monster Tools Development 3 23rd August 2006 20:58
Baan Performance Tracing Questions thomas_b Performance & Tuning 5 25th July 2005 12:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:00.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com