Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Manufacturing & Supply Chain

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th November 2003, 07:32
r_aamir r_aamir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dubai
Posts: 20
r_aamir is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: Informix - OS: HP-UX
Std cost update Problem!

Hi,
We are facing this issue for teh past 2 months. Any comments/ suggestions on the below mentioned issue are most welcome. (we are using discrete manufacturing)

We are using Simulated purchase prices for updating the Std cost prices. We recorded the new simulated purchase prices for 3 raw materials and ran the session Calculate Cost prices for all raw materials (Range R to RZZZZ)with BOTTOM UP option and UPDATE COST PRICES: Yes option. The system updated the finished goods prices as per the new simulated purchase prices of raw materials, but the 3 raw material standard cost prices did not get updated (the old standard cost prices were being displayed in the item master session). The next day we updated the standard cost prices of 3 raw materials only using the same session, the raw material prices got updated in the item master.
This problem is being faced only for the past 2 months. Previously we have been following this procedure for more than 3 years without any problem. We have not done any customisation or upgrade of BaaN for the past 1 year. ( We are on BaaN 4c4-SP4 and Informix IDS 7.31 is our DB, We have Baan application/database servers hosted on HP-UX servers)

Regards

Raihan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th November 2003, 09:24
DFisch DFisch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tabarz, Germany
Posts: 117
DFisch is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor ERP LN 6.1 FP8+ (10.2.1) - DB: SQL2008 - OS: WinServer2008
Hi
look in the standard-cost-calculation-code.
There ise defined the range, which purchase prise is base for calculation.
In your case I think, the standard-purchse-prise is set before the simulatetd purchase prise in this range.
Also have a look, if the simulatetd purchase price is defined for the standard-calculation-code.
greetings
dirk
__________________
Logistikberatung Dipl.-Ing. Dirk Fischer
Implementierung von Infor LN
Lager- und Fabrikplanung
Projektmanagement

Lauchagrundstr. 56
D - 99891 Bad Tabarz / Thür. Wald
Tel. +49 171 3120271
mail. fischer-dirk@t-online.de
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Table update problem Debdas Banerjee Tools Development 3 30th October 2003 19:10
How to update Estimate Cost ??? rini pudjiastut Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 0 20th October 2003 07:56
Std cost formula change B4c4-B5c? Paul P Manufacturing & Supply Chain 5 17th March 2003 21:55
Update Problem baanfan AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 3 23rd November 2002 16:25
update problem rohan_rege AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 14 28th October 2002 22:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com