Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th March 2002, 11:42
dmcgrath's Avatar
dmcgrath dmcgrath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 41
dmcgrath is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc3 Sch0 & IVc4 AGS0 - DB: Informix 7.31 UC6 & Informix 9.4 - OS: Solaris 2.6 & Solaris 9
Question Can the output device be selected from a field within the report?

I have created a report that will be run as a job. My problem is that we would ideally like to split the output of the report based on a field within in the report such that in condition 1 device 1 is used and in condition 2 device 2 is used. Is this possible? If so how could it be achieved?

We have an idea about sending the output to a forms package and using this to determine the output device, but would be happier if it could all be done through Baan.

We use IVc3

Darren
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th March 2002, 13:10
i96nds's Avatar
i96nds i96nds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 87
i96nds is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 9i, MS SQL 2000 - OS: 2003 and AIX5L
Check the functions BRP.OPEN, BRP.CLOSE, etc....

Remember that RPRT_OPEN(), RPRT_CLOSE() are the short syntax of functions BRP.OPEN, BRP.CLOSE.

See the help for these functions for more details.

For your problem:

brp_id1=brp.open(("rtcqms040101000", "D",2)

more elabourate:

if field=1 then
brp_id1=brp.open(("rtcqms040101000", "WP",2)
else
brp_id1=brp.open(("rtcqms040101000", "D",2)
endif

Regards,
__________________
Stefan Ninu
-------------------------
P.S. By sending this message NO TREE had to die, NO PAPER was wasted and THE AIR was not polluted!!!
...only a few electrons where temporarely inconvenienced in the process!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th March 2002, 13:39
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Not sure..

I am not sure how you could do this in the report script itself. If you wanted to do it in the session script then the way i96nds mentions would work. If for some reason you can not modify the session script then I would run the report to an ASCII file in the job. Then I would create a script to read the report and send it the two different places. Not a pretty solution, but possible.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th March 2002, 14:29
i96nds's Avatar
i96nds i96nds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 87
i96nds is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 - DB: Oracle 9i, MS SQL 2000 - OS: 2003 and AIX5L
Mark is right, as always...

I did not read carefully that the choice of the device should be done in the report script... It is my fault. It can only be done in the session's script, of course, it is quite obvious why this cannot be done in the report script. When data goes to the report, the spooling device should be already known. Right?

Mark's solution is the best choice, of course. I mean sending the report to an ASCII file. You can run the job using a user that has a resonable setting in "User Data" at the "Delete delay time", for example 72 hours. Be sure you do not delete the content of $BSE/TMP with another job.

Then, go to "Maintain Device Queue" and search for your print request, then choose "Repeat Request". There you can choose any other Baan Device.

Regards,
__________________
Stefan Ninu
-------------------------
P.S. By sending this message NO TREE had to die, NO PAPER was wasted and THE AIR was not polluted!!!
...only a few electrons where temporarely inconvenienced in the process!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERPJewels Hitesh Shah Third Party Products 10 6th November 2006 05:38
How to specify report page sizing for a non printer device Jabran Tools Development 1 3rd August 2004 12:39
Appending extra text at start of each text line on report aardvark Tools Development 2 23rd June 2004 15:01
How to refer to total field in report script aardvark Tools Development 3 10th October 2003 13:44
Line through report field output evertsen Tools Development 2 15th August 2003 13:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:52.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com