Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
17%
200 - 500 GB
17%
500 - 800 GB
6%
800 - 1200 GB
6%
1200 - 1500 GB
17%
1500 - 2000 GB
17%
> 2000 GB
22%
Total votes: 18

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th July 2018, 08:51
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 55
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Print Detail section through report script
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
C/S: Both

Hi i have one customization for payment Advice, Where only one detail section . All Fields are printed from program script. I cant view script. I just added one more field to that report detail section. When i try to print, its printing all rows with same value(Which is the last record value). When i debug that report script its taking correct values but in report its report last value for all. Can anyone help?? I have attached the output.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-07-09_12h19_08.png (23.3 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th July 2018, 07:57
becks2203 becks2203 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
becks2203 is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN - DB: SQL SERVER - OS: WINDOWS SERVER
The field which is getting repeated is from a different table I guess ..Do you have any other fields printing from that particular table as well ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th July 2018, 14:12
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,122
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I would first ask - are you sure all the fields are coming from the program script? If it was me I would add a report script and in the before layout of the section go lookup what I need to add to the report. If you have the session script you can debug it to see what it is passing each time thru at the report send.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th August 2018, 11:16
Sahil Sharma Sahil Sharma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Sahil Sharma is on a distinguished road
Baan: FP 10.4 - DB: BAAN - OS: windows 10
You have added a field in report. correct. But have you added any select query regarding that field in report script? if yes, then that select query is making a difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report script not executing (I think) camste Tools Development 5 7th April 2012 14:42
how to print 2 non-continuous detail section in a report funnyguy Tools Development 7 16th July 2010 11:59
Print History Report working correct? Judgement Project & Services 1 22nd December 2009 04:32
stpapi.enum.answer still asks question from report script Andy.. AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 0 4th January 2007 13:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com