Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
32%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
40%
Manual into existing VRC
6%
Manual into new VRC
22%
Total votes: 50

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th May 2018, 14:19
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Job Running using windows Scheduler
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi I created one job and scheduled that job in windows scheduler. Once in a day it will run. When i check in task scheduler it was showing history as task completed, Last execution time and next execution time. But In inforln when i checked job was always in free state and i checked job history there is no history. So can u please tell how to run job using windows scheduler.Is there any step i missed please let me know.
Attached Files
File Type: txt JOB.txt (2.1 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th May 2018, 15:40
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,355
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Check KB# 718686 on InforXtreme.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th May 2018, 06:07
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Job Running throug windows Scheduler

Hi , my job was running and updated in windows scheduler but no update in inforln. Here I shared my history for my job which I took from task scheduler. Did I missed any steps please help.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-05-25_09h34_08.png (24.6 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th May 2018, 08:37
andreas.toepper andreas.toepper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 146
andreas.toepper is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4, LN6.1 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Linux&Windows
We're using one LN Job running using planned tasks of Windows on our LN 10.2.1 system. The job is deleting the print history. LN will show a history of the job and the last time, the job was running in the job session.

So let's assume your job is not running in LN. Well obviously its planned task is started in Windows, but somehow it is "not going through" to LN. Your're basically executing a batch. In this batch there's bw.exe, which is used to start the Job in LN. Bw.exe may not be able to run the job, but it terminates without any windows error, so the planned task will show an errorless execution of the batch file.

I've been going through this too, when I was setting up the job: Windows executed the task, but no sign of execution in LN.

I tested the batch by manually executing it in remote desktop on the server. So you can catch basic configuration errors (i.e. bw.exe not found; missing access rights).
Then I started the planned task manually on the remote desktop. So you may get errors with the used windows user linked to the planned task. (Also check the windows error list of the server.)
I had to fix access rights and file path until it worked. Did you try executing your batch manually?

I did not use the Batch provided by Infor, I just started bw.exe like this:

Code:
[/rem Job in LN starten
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Infor\BW\ERPLN\bin\bw.exe" D:\erp61\job\job000.bwc
job00.bwc has to be configured for auto login.

In the field Command I've given the required parameter:

Code:
-set BSH_JOB=WARTUNG ttaad5203m000
In your case the field has to be empty, I think, because the parameters are added to the line of bw.exe. There's no need to change your batch. I'm just giving this as an alternative way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th May 2018, 09:27
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Job running through windows scheduler

Thanks for your reply.
This is my bat file and bat file for start job. Can u please explain how to configure bwc file. May be I have done some mistakes in configuring bwc file I think
Attached Files
File Type: txt mrp_190.txt (1.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: txt startjob.txt (2.0 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th May 2018, 12:20
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Password for .bwc file

Hi can u please tell where to give password while configuring .bwc file. because, In .bwc file I couldn't find password.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 28th May 2018, 07:44
andreas.toepper andreas.toepper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 146
andreas.toepper is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4, LN6.1 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Linux&Windows
Well, I don't now if there are any tricks with the bw file. I just configured it for a normal login with password saved. (I did enter the given commands in the command field. So it's not a "normal" bw configuration.)

I think saving the password is essential and is required every time you do changes on the bw.

I do have the password=xxxxx line in the bwc file, so the password is saved.

I think I saved the password, when manually configuring the bwc file, while being on the server using remote desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd June 2018, 11:09
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
job running through windows scheduler

Hi Thanks for reply. My job was started running. But after three days staus in LN was cancelled. When i Checked job history cause is out of time. Can anyone tell why i'm getting this??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Job Not Running through Windows Scheduler alerts Tools Administration & Installation 10 28th March 2018 09:34
Job Scheduling Problems Linux litrax Tools Administration & Installation 3 4th September 2017 15:59
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 08:14
Running a Job in Windows environment Not Working! tnzabo Tools Development 1 18th January 2007 23:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:24.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com