Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Enhancements

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
38%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
41%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 37

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th December 2002, 18:43
Jimbob's Avatar
Jimbob Jimbob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hicksville
Posts: 23
Jimbob is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HPUX
Makeover

How about a make-over, a new look for the Baan front-end?

Baan GUI looks a bit dated, and always has done. SAP GUI looks really nice and stylish.

Think a new look would bring a feel-good-factor back.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th December 2002, 15:38
Thomas311's Avatar
Thomas311 Thomas311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Thomas311 is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4 SP8 - DB: Oracle 8.0.6 - OS: SUN Solaris 7
Jap,

the GUI looks like a Windows 3.11 GUI. We live in the year 2002!
Happy New Year Baan!

Greetz
Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th December 2002, 15:53
jaapzwaan's Avatar
jaapzwaan jaapzwaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Amersfoort, NL
Posts: 98
jaapzwaan is on a distinguished road
Baan: None - DB: None - OS: Win XP
Webtop

Something like this? (see attachment)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot9.jpg (200.0 KB, 703 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th December 2002, 16:15
Thomas311's Avatar
Thomas311 Thomas311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Thomas311 is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4 SP8 - DB: Oracle 8.0.6 - OS: SUN Solaris 7
Nice!!!

But I don't pay a lot of money to upgrade on iBaan - if I only want a up-to-date GUI. Is it so hard to write a new GUI for IVc4???

Greetz
Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th December 2002, 05:05
acapulco's Avatar
acapulco acapulco is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mexico
Posts: 116
acapulco is on a distinguished road
In Baan 5 the GUI is the one that is on the image. Even when I will love to see a new GUI for a version like Baan IV, I'm happy to see that at least there is one nice looking GUI at Baan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th December 2002, 12:23
Ivo Ladage's Avatar
Ivo Ladage Ivo Ladage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barneveld, Netherlands
Posts: 59
Ivo Ladage is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4, 5.0c, 5.2a - OS: Win 2k/NT
Worktop is new GUI also available on BaanIV. Might not be that fancy as Webtop, but at least it is less boring then the static menu browser, desktop manager, DEM browser and Process Viewer;
Attached Images
File Type: jpg worktop.jpg (131.2 KB, 604 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 1st March 2003, 20:59
arunkw's Avatar
arunkw arunkw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: mumbai
Posts: 48
arunkw is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c4 Version: B40c.65 - DB: Bisam - OS: Sun Solaris 8
Red face Good GUI features

Hi guys,
Baan 4 and Baan 5 don't have a good GUI Interface...
What worries me is not the GUI looks but the GUI controls and functionality, i.e GUI features of Drag Drop, Graphs, Images etc which are must for any big Application.
Just Imagin if you could drag your item icon icon to your purchase order, or how the real images of your item would look like or what does your graph shows for your finance entries
Baan had done mistake of not considering these functionality as the inherent intenal requirement of the client application itself.
I have always explained to myself that baan is not an Ice-Candy software which will have have all the Jazzy Fx and But has always considered it as a serious ERP software whose main aim is to make its functionality strong and because of the performance reasons may be baan must have dropped down the idea of providing a good GUI

Arun Kumar
__________________
mail me at arunkw@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th June 2003, 10:25
manojsharma's Avatar
manojsharma manojsharma is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Delhi
Posts: 200
manojsharma is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4C4, 5, Baan LN - DB: Oracle,informix - OS: Unix, NT, Windows-2000
how to get it

nice to see all this
but the question comes from where i could get this gui interface

plz suggest me
__________________
Together we can and we will make a difference
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th June 2003, 11:07
Ivo Ladage's Avatar
Ivo Ladage Ivo Ladage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barneveld, Netherlands
Posts: 59
Ivo Ladage is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4, 5.0c, 5.2a - OS: Win 2k/NT
Both Worktop and Webtop are for free and downloadable from the Baan support web site.
For the latest Worktop download, see solution 13964. For Webtop, see solution 130656.

Regards, Ivo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2004, 15:18
Jeff Ball's Avatar
Jeff Ball Jeff Ball is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rainy end of UK
Posts: 115
Jeff Ball is on a distinguished road
We should all try to get out more!

Gemini (Baan6) has an improved GUI, which should please those of us inside the bubble, but if you really want to know how important the GUI is to end users, try to convince a dumb terminal ASCII user to upgrade. They know they have a more efficient and robust solution and would rather not have their people using a terminal that can play games and surf the net..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29th January 2004, 17:51
ulrich.fuchs's Avatar
ulrich.fuchs ulrich.fuchs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 514
ulrich.fuchs is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV, LN6.1 - DB: --- - OS: ---
Unhappy

I don't need a fancy gui. I would be happy if I just could "copy and paste" from a windows application into the default text editor or select a record within lists without using the mouse. Even those most basic features do not exist in Baan IV seven(!) years after it was released...
__________________

Dipl. Ing. Ulrich Fuchs
- ERP consulting and software development -
Widumestra├če 18 - 44787 Bochum - Germany
mail@ulrich-fuchs.de - www.ulrich-fuchs.de
http://all-in-for-erp.com (Blog zu Infor LN))
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29th January 2004, 19:18
pvenutti's Avatar
pvenutti pvenutti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
pvenutti is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4c4 itl0,SP8,bA,bW - DB: BISAM, will be informix - OS: HP-UX 10.20 will be 11...
Question: is BA really not available in BaanV o higher?


I'm trying to stay with BA where our company is migrating to BW

But the main and most important is the data entry rate. For sales office that _do_ data entry not programmers or account managers. Being keyboard only and figures (numbers) commanded BA can't be beaten.

regards
PV

Here are some points of dis-like with BW (sorry for poor formatting, was a table).

BW
------------
BA
-------------
where we found it
---------------

No copy&paste
--------
copy&paste as data possible
-------
any windows

No full line view
-------
view of all line data
--------
Mantain Receipts

No full line view
---------
available if terminal has auto form resizing
----------
any reports with 132/215 colums

BaaN sessions behave differently from BA
---------
----------
Most session with many fields per each form and as example
tiitmc401m090 second zoom.

Poor data validation in input field
--------
--------
any field where user doesn't validate with tab or return. It brings
a fatal error message.

keyboard shortcuts are different for different computers
--------
---------
bw version B40c.68 gives "save" as ctrl+w or ctrl+s


fatal error: "no permission for"
------------
session works normally
-------------
zoom fields

serious fatal errors leave "option dialog" open and on windows
9* this doesn't let turn off the machine.
--------------
--------------
windows 9* clients



BW Network load is much higher than BA (6x factor)
---------------
BA can be used from remote with lower bandwidth.
---------------
(attached a network capture sample)


Form don't resize and some data field aren't displayed.
---------------------
---------------------
tdsls4101m000 using 800x600

print to screen doesn't resize with wide format
--------------
Window's font switch to small pitch
--------------
Every printout to device D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:22.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com