Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Miscellaneous

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
26%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
9%
1200 - 1500 GB
12%
1500 - 2000 GB
12%
> 2000 GB
21%
Total votes: 34

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th April 2003, 10:20
marselhober marselhober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 32
marselhober is on a distinguished road
Question how to reset the series number ?

BaaN provides us with 9 digits for series number.
How about if the digits have reached 999999999.

How to reset the digits back to 000000001 ?
And if we reset the series number, will it affect to other data on other packages/menus ?

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th April 2003, 17:14
morpheus's Avatar
morpheus morpheus is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Planet of the apes
Posts: 369
morpheus is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV c4 - DB: BaaN Base - OS: HP-UX 11
New Series

Define a new series, and start afresh.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2003, 07:34
marselhober marselhober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 32
marselhober is on a distinguished road
still about the series digits

How about if we still want to use the same series number, without have to create the new one ?

Because if i have to create a new series again, it will take efforts, for example :
1. I have to compose a new series again

2. Amount of the old, unused series will grow and it will cause problems on our database


Any other solutions ?

Thank you...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2003, 17:27
benito's Avatar
benito benito is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 520
benito is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.2.1 / LN 10.5 / BaanIVc4 - DB: Oracle11/Informix - OS: Unix/Linux
Definitely you can re-use the series. You need to perform archiving first.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 16th April 2003, 04:18
marselhober marselhober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 32
marselhober is on a distinguished road
Would you like to explain, what is the meaning of 'perform the archiving' ?

And, how to perform the archiving ?

Thank you...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2003, 07:30
morpheus's Avatar
morpheus morpheus is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Planet of the apes
Posts: 369
morpheus is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV c4 - DB: BaaN Base - OS: HP-UX 11
Search

Search the board for archiving.
One thread
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding Next Available First Free Number kclewley Archiving & Multisite 4 27th May 2005 14:48
Inbound ASN - Type of Number Series ? Neal Matthews Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 8 8th April 2004 10:26
warehouse order number vishbaan Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 7 31st March 2004 21:30
Lot Number Vs Receipt Number in BaaN IV C4 Abuibra Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 2 11th October 2002 18:22
Document No not Incrementing as per defined Series in Transaction Type rdheeraj Finance, Invoicing and Integration 2 9th February 2002 07:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com