Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
50%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
20%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
30%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 10

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th January 2021, 08:26
DDPatel's Avatar
DDPatel DDPatel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: India,Gujarat,Umbergaon 396150
Posts: 65
DDPatel is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN10.3 - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 R2 - OS: WINDOW SERVER 2008 R2
tools(tt) domain in custom vrc
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hii There,

Is this possible to use standard tools (tt) domain in customize vrc?

example : "ttaad.user" domain in Customize VRC

Because i have used this domain in Table Definition and everything is fine but while inserting a record i got below error..

Code:
Process 14 - Error : SQLState QP999: Table does not exist (error 506) (fld.checkrefexists() in object ottstpstandard)
Process 14 - Fatal Error : Error 506 (Table does not exist) on select
Process 14 - Fatal Error : Can not continue in tdcsl4110m000 in DLL: ottstpstandard (fld.checkrefexists)[sql.exec]
FYI table is exist with same name of domains and fields.

Regards,
DDPatel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th January 2021, 12:26
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 909
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
It seems that you didn't only use the tools domain, but also created a reference to the tools table. Because that tools table is in company 0, it won't work. I would remove that reference.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 11th January 2021, 13:33
DDPatel's Avatar
DDPatel DDPatel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: India,Gujarat,Umbergaon 396150
Posts: 65
DDPatel is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN10.3 - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 R2 - OS: WINDOW SERVER 2008 R2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaapJD View Post
It seems that you didn't only use the tools domain, but also created a reference to the tools table. Because that tools table is in company 0, it won't work. I would remove that reference.
Thank you @JaapJD for valuable reply...Now i got the point.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debug with non-compiled script Svidos29 Tools Development 3 14th August 2018 14:56
Invoices printing issue-display last record with 2 lines tracylee Tools Development 7 20th October 2017 11:51
Error while opening opening purchase order naga ch Tools Administration & Installation 6 17th June 2016 23:42
Undocumented Functions & Variables george7a Tools Development 81 30th September 2015 12:35
report print condition Elrodyn Tools Development 3 18th March 2009 11:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


©2001-2020 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com