Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > ION

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
36%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
36%
Manual into existing VRC
7%
Manual into new VRC
22%
Total votes: 45

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th June 2018, 08:08
viral_a viral_a is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
viral_a is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP5.0c, LN - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
XI Workflow Task Window

Hi,

I have one query on the XI Workflows. You will find a snapshot of a Workflow task in the attached document. As you would notice:-

1. Certain captions are not fully visible. For example, "Purchase Order" shows up as "Purchase ..."
2. Similar is the case with the value. "A N P Trucking Inc" appears as "A N P TRUCK...".

Is there a way to control the above display?

3. I have added an input field on this Workflow which is of type "String". Is it possible to resize this box?

XI Version: 12.0.15.22
LN : 10.4

Regards,
Viral.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Queries_XI_WorkfloTaskWindow.doc (142.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th June 2018, 12:02
ARijke ARijke is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 468
ARijke is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV upto LN - DB: -- - OS: --
These are valid questions. But it needs input from someone with Infor OS/Ming.le knowledge. Maybe there is someone on this board, However I would advise to raise this as an incident to Infor.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th June 2018, 17:10
srkndnsn srkndnsn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 18
srkndnsn is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor Ln10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Unix
Quote:
Originally Posted by viral_a View Post
Hi,

I have one query on the XI Workflows. You will find a snapshot of a Workflow task in the attached document. As you would notice:-

1. Certain captions are not fully visible. For example, "Purchase Order" shows up as "Purchase ..."
2. Similar is the case with the value. "A N P Trucking Inc" appears as "A N P TRUCK...".

Is there a way to control the above display?

3. I have added an input field on this Workflow which is of type "String". Is it possible to resize this box?

XI Version: 12.0.15.22
LN : 10.4

Regards,
Viral.
Hi Viral,

The task structure so basic right now. Because of that as far as know it cant be resizeable. On the other hand ,When you click the 3 dots , is it appear whole text?

Kind regards
Serkan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th June 2018, 07:18
viral_a viral_a is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
viral_a is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP5.0c, LN - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Thanks for your responses.

Yes, if I click on the 3 dots or hover the mouse pointer over the required field, the entire value is displayed.

Regards,
Viral.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd July 2018, 09:45
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 491
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
We had similar request from our client. Suppose any big amount is present , it is shown as truncated ..For example, 15,00,00,000 was shown as 1.5E8. Infor reverted back as saying it has been forwarded to their Development Team and once finished they were going to update a specific KB related to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd July 2018, 08:02
viral_a viral_a is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
viral_a is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP5.0c, LN - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajesh View Post
We had similar request from our client. Suppose any big amount is present , it is shown as truncated ..For example, 15,00,00,000 was shown as 1.5E8. Infor reverted back as saying it has been forwarded to their Development Team and once finished they were going to update a specific KB related to it.
Thanks Ajesh. Please share the KB # if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th July 2018, 07:12
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 491
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Quote:
Originally Posted by viral_a View Post
Thanks Ajesh. Please share the KB # if possible.
KB 1995311..Not an exact match but similar to your requirement. Maybe you can add the comments to the KB..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrollable window / row column object VishalMistry Tools Development 1 29th December 2016 09:05
Use of "background" keyword in Baan kruyoupatel Tools Development 2 27th April 2016 07:03
current.mwindow() spartacus Tools Development 2 10th September 2009 12:43
Problem with window type "no window" Aceela Tools Development 6 14th October 2008 10:18
window id Kingsto88 Tools Development 4 15th March 2006 01:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:57.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com