Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > ION

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
38%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
38%
Manual into existing VRC
5%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 42

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th March 2018, 05:44
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 471
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Need to capture information in a BOD from Extensibility

Dear All

I have a specific requirement in which BillsofResources BOD is involved. What i want is to add user defined fields in the Lines Component of the BOD using extensibility. Now there may be multiple Lines in a single Header. I want to populate fields in a specific Line. How do i know which Line is being Processed. This is while i am sending a Sync BOD.

Suppose there are 10,20,30,40,50 Position in a BOM BOD. I want to populate only position 30 in a BOD.

Regards
Ajesh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th March 2018, 09:30
ARijke ARijke is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 464
ARijke is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV upto LN - DB: -- - OS: --
Hi Ajesh, Are you talking about user defined fields in tibom010? these can be added to the userarea on the operations level of the BOD. If you only want to do it for some operations only then you need to program this as an condition.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st March 2018, 00:30
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 471
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Yes in user defined areas.But I need to add in a specific Line and not at header level..But how do I capture info of a specific Line??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 21st March 2018, 09:51
ARijke ARijke is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 464
ARijke is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV upto LN - DB: -- - OS: --
there is extensibility support with a UserArea on the operation level as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd March 2018, 01:05
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 471
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Hi Arijke..

Thanks for your replies..

Do you have any idea how to.capture a specific line @ Operation level.

Suppose I want to add user defined fields @ Operation line level ..Not @ 10 or 20 or 40 but only for 30 BOM Operation..How do I do that??

Any idea how
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd March 2018, 02:06
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 471
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
My Problem is that in the Operations component, the program goes 4 times if the number of BOM Items is 4. But the tibom010.sitm is the item on which the change has been done and not the consumed item individually for each component. And incoming tibom010.sitm
value is the same for each component.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOD error message Sandy Blondino ION 1 26th September 2017 06:42
Custom BOD Steps bansaanu ION 3 26th June 2017 21:59
Handling Unit functionality baazigar Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 4 19th February 2012 15:54
Business Information Systems Manager Lynda Birch Jobs and Resumes 2 22nd March 2011 16:34
report layout for multi detail information ltannous Tools Development 5 10th May 2003 16:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com