Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
15%
200 - 500 GB
28%
500 - 800 GB
4%
800 - 1200 GB
9%
1200 - 1500 GB
9%
1500 - 2000 GB
13%
> 2000 GB
22%
Total votes: 46

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2019, 09:17
AnuKass AnuKass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 71
AnuKass is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows10
Question Hyper link as a button
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hii all...
I want to set a label as a button that is like hyperlink ..
In form consist more label .
eg:
one label "label1" when i clicking this label ,do some process.
"label2"-do another process.
.....
Is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th February 2019, 15:33
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,194
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
We always just used 'user defined buttons'. LN might have something better.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2019, 17:41
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,753
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
form.command

Hello,
in LN your searching form.command , i think.

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th February 2019, 20:13
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,081
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4-5,5.2(Reger),LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle,MS-SQL - OS: HPUX, Linux, Windows
Quote:
one label "label1" when i clicking this label ,do some process.
"label2"-do another process.
- Alternative option is to use the LN form commands and add 2 buttons to the session, enable/disable them based on certain condition/status.
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 15th February 2019, 06:09
AnuKass AnuKass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 71
AnuKass is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows10
Hii all...
how to use user defined buttons ...??
Is should be create form commands for this buttons?

Last edited by AnuKass : 15th February 2019 at 06:19.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th February 2019, 06:19
AnuKass AnuKass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 71
AnuKass is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows10
Hii all...
Thanks for your reply ...but i want hyperlink like HTML ..not a button ..
when i clicking this label or link,open a web page....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th February 2019, 14:45
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,194
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Yeah - so I added a button on the screen. Remember I am on 4c4. I would build the URL and then basically launch it like below. So I would create user defined option - then just go add that to the button form. Or if I wanted I could edit the form - do special button and put in my user defined option. Then I could put the button anywhere.

Code:
choice.user.2:
on.choice:
	rc = app_start("http://someserver1:8080/businessobjects/enterprise115/desktoplaunch/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?iDocID=545598&sType=wid&sRefresh=Y","","","","")
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th February 2019, 21:25
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,081
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4-5,5.2(Reger),LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle,MS-SQL - OS: HPUX, Linux, Windows
Quote:
when i clicking this label or link,open a web page....
Based on your other posts, it appears you are new to Baan/LN programming and need to get some more training.
The purpose of labels is to display a meaningful name for the Table/form field.
The purpose of the form-commands/choice options is to take "action".
You are mixing up both.
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th February 2019, 05:59
AnuKass AnuKass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 71
AnuKass is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows10
Hii

Quote:
Originally Posted by NPRao View Post
Based on your other posts, it appears you are new to Baan/LN programming and need to get some more training.
The purpose of labels is to display a meaningful name for the Table/form field.
The purpose of the form-commands/choice options is to take "action".
You are mixing up both.
yes ..i know that ..what i'm trying to say..i want exactly as html ..
In HTML ,in web page contains one link as hyperlink ..when clicking that it's redirect to other page ....
As same As..In my session should be one link as hyperlink or it's look like a
label ("it's should not be like a button ")..clicking this do some process... Is it possible in LN10.4?If yes ,how to do??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th February 2019, 16:42
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,194
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I think what they are saying is that it is not possible to do it with a label. But you could simulate it with a button to launch a URL. I will not say that for sure since I have never played with building a window with like create.object or something like that. Even using something like that I am not sure how you would get a link to work from the form.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19th February 2019, 10:44
giggty's Avatar
giggty giggty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 120
giggty is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor ERP 10.6 - DB: MSSQL Server 2008 R2 - OS: Windows Server 2012
You can simulate it by putting a display field on the form. Then you can set it inside the script.
Attached Images
File Type: png hyperlink.png (4.1 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th February 2019, 14:23
AnuKass AnuKass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 71
AnuKass is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows10
Question Hi giggty..

i did as you set ...but i got nothing..
can you please tell what i will do in program script?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (28).png (1.5 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th February 2019, 14:56
giggty's Avatar
giggty giggty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 120
giggty is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor ERP 10.6 - DB: MSSQL Server 2008 R2 - OS: Windows Server 2012
Ah, don't think this will work in Worktop...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command button not visible psuryava Tools Development 1 29th February 2012 11:28
Problem with showing Button on Session aamir_faried Tools Development 2 25th August 2010 15:41
Default Button Action albertsmid Tools Development 3 18th July 2006 14:41
Button to link to website pjohns Tools Development 8 7th May 2002 19:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com