Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
55%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
18%
Manual into existing VRC
9%
Manual into new VRC
18%
Total votes: 11

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th January 2003, 17:35
pjohns's Avatar
pjohns pjohns is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Surrey - UK
Posts: 554
pjohns is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 SP31 with HiDox - DB: Oracle 11.2.0.2 - OS: RHEL 5.8
Question Session will not run as a job

I've a session that I can run manually but when I try to run the same session via a Baan job it will not work.

When I execute the Baan job via the Activate Job session - ttaad5203m000, Baan goes through the motion of opening and running the session and returns a 'Job Ran Successfully' message but there is no output.

The session is customised, should this make any difference? I should also point out that I have the same issue with the same session on our pre-production server.

I have deleted and re-created the job, sent the output to different devices but still nothing.

I can run another session via the same job with no problems.

I have attached the session script in case anybody can spot something obvious.

Any other ideas?

Many thanks

PJ
Attached Files
File Type: txt bb.txt (3.3 KB, 84 views)
  #2  
Old 14th January 2003, 17:51
dnnslbrwn's Avatar
dnnslbrwn dnnslbrwn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 149
dnnslbrwn is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: Informix - OS: Unix
form field values

Why are you setting the initial form field values in the init.form after calling get.screen.defaults()? Maybe if you set the defaults in the form instead, it might work? Don't see why it would make a difference but that is the only thing that I would have done differently.

Cheers,

-Dennis
  #3  
Old 14th January 2003, 18:20
gfasbender gfasbender is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 172
gfasbender is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan5, A&D extension - DB: Oracle, MSSQL, Informix - OS: Unix, NT
Try setting pono.t = 999
  #4  
Old 14th January 2003, 20:33
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,022
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger), SSA-ERP-LN-6.1, Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle -10gR1, 11g, 12c, MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX-11.11, 11.23 (Itanium, RISC), Linux, Windows
You can recode the init.form section as -

Code:
	if not (api.mode or job.process or background) then
		get.screen.defaults()
	endif
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
  #5  
Old 15th January 2003, 10:55
pjohns's Avatar
pjohns pjohns is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Surrey - UK
Posts: 554
pjohns is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 SP31 with HiDox - DB: Oracle 11.2.0.2 - OS: RHEL 5.8
Unhappy Still no luck..............

Thanks for your replies.....

Dennis: This session has been written by a colleague in Japan. The orno and pono defaults are set in the script as they are not available for the user to set on the form.

Gfasbender: I did try to change the pono.t to 999 but I did not get any data returned as I presuming that this will only include a small sub-set of orders to be scanned by the session.

NPRao: I re-coded the init.form section as per your suggestion but this did not make any difference when running the session through a Baan Job.

Thanks for the suggestions, if you have any more then I'm all ears!!

Cheers

PJ
  #6  
Old 15th January 2003, 18:35
nick_rogers nick_rogers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 249
nick_rogers is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVb2 - DB: Oracle 7.3 - OS: Unix 11
Sometimes when printing to the "D" the output gets lost (never shows up). Maybe this is happening. but with other devices. Use the session Display Device Que (ttaad2530m000) to see if the report is actully generated.

I am sure that you have already run the session in interactive mode with the same form data and confirmed a report is created ??
__________________
NR
  #7  
Old 15th January 2003, 18:55
pjohns's Avatar
pjohns pjohns is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Surrey - UK
Posts: 554
pjohns is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 SP31 with HiDox - DB: Oracle 11.2.0.2 - OS: RHEL 5.8
Hello Nick,

Yep I've ran the session in interactive mode passing the same form data and it all works okay.

I checked the Display Device Queue session as suggested and there is a slight difference between the two executions of the session. I am sending the output to 'ASCIF' - rewrite file.

When running the session interactively the status equals 'Done' but when running the same session/form data via the job the status is 'Removed'. Does this give any clues??

Thanks

PJ
Sponsored Links
  #8  
Old 15th January 2003, 19:03
nick_rogers nick_rogers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 249
nick_rogers is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVb2 - DB: Oracle 7.3 - OS: Unix 11
the removed status means the report was printed and then its tmp file was deleted. The status done means the report was printed and the tmp file was retained so that the report can be re-printed or displayed via the maintain device queue session. This all relates to the delete delay time on form 4 of the user setup.
Are you running the job with a different user login verses the login when running interactively ?
if so maybe this is a clue.
__________________
NR
  #9  
Old 17th January 2003, 12:45
kammie's Avatar
kammie kammie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
kammie is on a distinguished road
Baan: Triton, Baan IV, Baan V -
Lightbulb init.form not executed during job process

During job process, no form becomes current, so no form subsections (init.form, before.form, after.form) are executed.

I suggest the following:

Code:
|****************************** program section 

before.program:
                if job.process then
	         orno.f = 1
	         orno.t = 999999
	         pono.f = 1
	         pono.t = 9999
                endif

|****************************** form section 

form.1:
init.form:
	get.screen.defaults()
|+++
|-	orno.f = 1
|-	orno.t = 999999
|-	pono.f = 1
|-	pono.t = 9999
  #10  
Old 17th January 2003, 13:10
pjohns's Avatar
pjohns pjohns is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Surrey - UK
Posts: 554
pjohns is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 SP31 with HiDox - DB: Oracle 11.2.0.2 - OS: RHEL 5.8
Thumbs up Spot on............

Thanks Kammie,

The session now works perfectly!

This is one to remember for the future.

I'll definitely have a good weekend now!!

Thanks again.

Regards

Philip
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using server2client in session being run in a job sujoy.sen Tools Development 6 15th February 2015 17:02
run a Ascii session as a Job MatthewJames Tools Development 0 7th July 2004 13:05
AFS - problem running session in a job aobrien AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 15 2nd April 2004 14:51
Fully automated session and job mgmt Paul P Tools Administration & Installation 2 20th December 2002 13:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com