Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
44%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
25%
Manual into existing VRC
6%
Manual into new VRC
25%
Total votes: 16

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #106  
Old 16th March 2010, 15:35
frajer's Avatar
frajer frajer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 62
frajer is on a distinguished road
Baan: c4 - DB: informix - OS: AIX Unix 4.3.3.0
Thx a lot Mark. Indeed the problem was on folder ..Program Files\baan\tmp ; I had to add modify auth on it. And thx for read-only command, too.
---
__________________
Franci
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 30th November 2011, 18:50
Eddie Monster's Avatar
Eddie Monster Eddie Monster is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 343
Eddie Monster is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 - DB: MS SQL Server 2008 R2 - OS: MS Server 2008 R2
No color, no folding

Never used SciTE, but would like to utilize the functionality described in this thread. I've installed SciTE version 3.0.1 and have configured the Global and User properties as listed above. My autocomplete and my call tips work, but there is no color and folding does not work.

I've modified these lines in the global properties:
# Folding
# enable folding, and show lines below when collapsed.
fold=1
fold.compact=1
fold.flags=16
fold.symbols=1
fold.highlight=1
fold.highlight.colour=#00C0C0
fold.on.open=1
fold.comment=1
fold.preprocessor=1

to enable folding, but I have no folding. Any suggestions? Great thanks to any that can help!
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 30th November 2011, 19:14
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,843
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well the olny thing I do for folding are these:
# Folding
# enable folding, and show lines below when collapsed.
fold=1
fold.compact=1
fold.flags=16
fold.symbols=1
fold.on.open=1
Normally we keep fold.on.open commented out. But I tested it. When I edit a script in 4c4 it opens and all of the functions below are folded. I don't think anything else folds.

What do you have for colors in your baan properties file:
# Baan styles

colour.baan.operator=fore:#B06000

# Default
style.baan.32=$(font.monospace)
# White space
style.baan.0=fore:#808080,$(font.monospace)
# Comment
style.baan.1=$(colour.code.comment.line),$(font.monospace)
# Doc comment
style.baan.2=fore:#007F7F,$(font.comment)
# Number
style.baan.3=$(colour.number),$(font.monospace)
# Keyword
style.baan.4=$(colour.keyword),bold,$(font.monospace)
# Double quoted string
style.baan.5=$(colour.string),$(font.monospace)
# Preprocessor
style.baan.6=$(colour.preproc),$(font.monospace)
# Operators
style.baan.7=$(colour.operator),bold,$(font.monospace)
# Identifiers
style.baan.8=$(font.monospace)
# End of line where string is not closed
style.baan.9=fore:#000000,$(font.monospace),back:#E0C0E0,eolfilled
# Keywords2
style.baan.10=fore:#B00040,$(font.monospace)
# Braces are only matched in operator style
braces.cpp.style=10

The above is what is mine and see the attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture1.JPG (76.1 KB, 110 views)
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 30th November 2011, 19:41
Eddie Monster's Avatar
Eddie Monster Eddie Monster is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 343
Eddie Monster is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 - DB: MS SQL Server 2008 R2 - OS: MS Server 2008 R2
In the Global properties there is a section:

# To keep menus short, these .properties files are not loaded by default.
imports.exclude=abaqus asn1 au3 avenue blitzbasic bullant \
cobol cmake csound escript flagship forth freebasic gap haskell inno \
kix latex lot lout metapost mmixal modula3 nimrod nncrontab nsis \
opal powerpro powershell purebasic r rebol \
scriptol smalltalk sorcins spice specman \
tacl tal txt2tags verilog vhdl

Baan was in this list. I removed it and that seemed to correct the problem. Thank you for your suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 30th November 2011, 23:27
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,843
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
That code is not in any of my properties files, but I am also running an older version. Glad you found the solution. If we ever upgrade I will have to keep that in mind.

Thanks for posting the solution.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 14th February 2012, 07:39
psuryava psuryava is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
psuryava is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - DB: Oracle - OS: AIX
F1 key gives Baan Tools help.. not working properly

Hi,

I have configured the SciteUser.properties file and also the baan.properties file to have the F1 key feature working.

Here is the line that i have modified.

command.help.$(file.patterns.baan)= $(CurrentWord)!D:\BaaN study material\Baan Help Files\BaanERP help.hlp

But whenever i am trying to press F1 key, help file is getting opened and also i can see the current word as search argument but there is single white space appearing before the word due to which i am not able to access the corresponding help directly.To see the help related to the current word I have to remove the additional blank space. It is really annoying to remove the unused white space eveery time i want to look for help.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 14th February 2012, 14:56
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,843
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Yep - mine does the same thing. I tried resolving it once, but no such luck.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 24th January 2013, 11:41
justone justone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 32
justone is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, ERP LN6.1 FP6, 10.2.1 - DB: Oracle 10g, 11g - OS: HP UX 11
Smile Solved blank space in help after F1

Hi mark_h
I had the same problem and solved it
The problem is a space behind = character. Remove it, and F1 will work perfectly.
Below commnad works:

command.help.$(file.patterns.baan)=$(CurrentWord)!C:\Program Files\wscite\progguide_10.2.0_en.chm

BTW is there any more recent baan.api file or baan.properties file which includes new command implemented in ERP LN?

Last edited by justone : 24th January 2013 at 11:58. Reason: Added Question
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 24th January 2013, 14:48
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,843
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Thanks Justone! That worked. As for the baan.api file I have not tried downloading one from the scite website in a while. I know some of the commands that get high lighted in my version are not baan 4 commands, but I do not know if they are 5 or LN commands.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 24th January 2013, 15:21
justone justone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 32
justone is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4, ERP LN6.1 FP6, 10.2.1 - DB: Oracle 10g, 11g - OS: HP UX 11
Thumbs up

I'm glad , it bothered me quite some time, since I also copied (wrong) setting from this thread. Today I came back to Baanboard after quite some time and saw that others are having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 4th June 2016, 14:00
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 429
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
So i had downloaded Scite and Scintilla, and for downloading Scite, Scintilla is required to download first and in the Read Me instructions it is written(For Scintilla)

Code:
*** Windows version ***

A C++ compiler is required, with C++11 required for building SciTE.
Visual Studio 2015 is the development system used for most development
although Mingw32 4.8 is also supported.

To build Scintilla, make in the scintilla/win32 directory
		cd scintilla\win32
GCC:		mingw32-make
VS .NET:	nmake -f scintilla.mak
		cd ..\..

To build SciTE, use the makefiles located in the scite/win32 directory
		cd scite\win32
GCC:		mingw32-make
VS .NET: 	nmake -f scite.mak

An executable SciTE will now be in scite/bin.

*** GTK+/Windows version ***

Mingw32 is known to work. Other compilers will probably not work.

Only Scintilla will build with GTK+ on Windows. SciTE will not work.

To build Scintilla, make in the scintilla/gtk directory
	cd scintilla\gtk
	mingw32-make
It seems a bit confusing...
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 4th June 2016, 21:30
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,215
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

There comes a zip download of Scite as well. Also, you will find a working version attached to this thread. Personally, I never did any installations. Just extracted the zip folder and thats it. If you download it from the official site, you will need to add properties files and a couple of others manually to get the BAAN/LN support.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 9th June 2016, 11:09
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 45
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Download the Windows Executable from the link http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDownload.html
I guess you have downloaded the source code, which doesnt seem to be your expectation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajesh View Post
So i had downloaded Scite and Scintilla, and for downloading Scite, Scintilla is required to download first and in the Read Me instructions it is written(For Scintilla)

It seems a bit confusing...

Last edited by oirfeodent : 9th June 2016 at 13:35.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 23rd September 2016, 06:36
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 45
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Next version of scite 3.6.8 (Release Date Unknown) has new highlighting/fold features

If you have the habit of upgrading scite after every new release, please do it with caution (have your 3.6.7 version backed up). There will be some significant changes in the next release 3.6.8 for Baan.

See commit https://sourceforge.net/p/scintilla/...2eb1cbd876b2f/ if you are interested in the technical details.

The baan.properties file is also updated with the relevant modifications.
It will need to be merged with your existing baan.properties/SciteUser.properties based on how you have configured.

As usual, have a backup before modifying.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12th October 2016, 09:02
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 45
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Next version of scite 3.7 (Released Now) has new highlighting/fold features

If you have the habit of upgrading scite after every new release, please do it with caution (have your 3.6.7 version backed up). There will be some significant changes in the next release 3.7 for Baan.

See commit https://sourceforge.net/p/scintilla/...2eb1cbd876b2f/ if you are interested in the technical details.

The baan.properties file is also updated with the relevant modifications.
It will need to be merged with your existing baan.properties/SciteUser.properties based on how you have configured.

As usual, have a backup before modifying.

Release details in page https://groups.google.com/forum/#!to...st/H6rZNQOalrA

PS: Last post mentioned next release as 3.6.8, but scintilla decided to release it as 3.7.
PPS: Scite version 3.7 released now. In baan.properties file, the following properties are wrong.

Code:
lexer.baan.fold.syntax.based=0
lexer.baan.fold.keywords.based=1
instead it should be

Code:
fold.baan.syntax.based=0
fold.baan.keywords.based=1
Regards.

Last edited by oirfeodent : 17th October 2016 at 08:58.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 07:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 16:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 14:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:25.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com