Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
When will you move your ERP to the cloud?
We are on the cloud already!
30%
Next year
0%
from 2-3 years
7%
from 4-5 years
23%
Never!
40%
Total votes: 30

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 30th October 2006, 21:21
cherokee's Avatar
cherokee cherokee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 283
cherokee is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc3 A&D - DB: Oracle - OS: IBM AIX
Wink SciTE versions 1.54 vs 1.62

Hello everyone,

I am usnig 1.54. I would like to know what differences are between 1.54 and 1.62 .

Thanks,

Carlos
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 29th November 2006, 10:28
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 257
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
how to set the show line number option for scite?

Hi,
Where to set up the show line number option in scite?
Thank you.

Jeffers
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 29th November 2006, 14:09
NirajKakodkar's Avatar
NirajKakodkar NirajKakodkar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 338
NirajKakodkar is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN4C4 , BAAN 5c , LN - DB: MS SQL SERVER, ORACLE, Informix, HP Unix, AIX - OS: Windows, UNIX
Hi ,

Go to global options and there search for line.margin or something i dont remember exactly and set it true .

Regards ,
Niraj
__________________

Niraj N. S. Kakodkar |Linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 29th November 2006, 15:24
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,798
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I have these set in the sciteglobal.properties file:
line.margin.visible=1
line.numbers=5
toolbar.visible=1
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 27th June 2007, 06:19
luckiestcat luckiestcat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
luckiestcat is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4 - DB: Oracle - OS: WindowsXP
My os is windows xp sp2, where should i copy the file SciteUser.properties to?
no such a directory C:\winnt\profiles\xxxxxx\
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 27th June 2007, 10:18
dilipk.pandey's Avatar
dilipk.pandey dilipk.pandey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: India- Delhi
Posts: 102
dilipk.pandey is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV,V,SSA ERP LN6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Windows
Question problem in using scite

Dear All,

I configured the settings in scite and its working fine with all its features making it a good baan 3GL/4GL editor but the problem is that when i m going to save my changes done in script, its giving the mess "Can not Save File 'C:\Program Files\Baan\tmp\pind000udcmp.bc'. Save under a different name? "...when i say yes, it opens up the save file dialog box where i hav to save it with different file name, but when i am opening my script again, the script is not having the changes made earlier....any thoughts/suggestions/ideas on the same....i have attached the screen shot of it...kindly guide me...

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Dilip.
Attached Files
File Type: doc screenshot-sciterror.doc (1.39 MB, 60 views)
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 27th June 2007, 15:26
steveauckly steveauckly is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 168
steveauckly is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 SP26 - DB: Oracle 10g - OS: Windows XP Pro
luckystcat reply

To answer luckiestcat's question:

My SciteUser.properties file is located here:
C:\Documents and Settings\[your user name]\
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 27th June 2007, 15:31
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,798
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Quote:
Originally Posted by dilipk.pandey View Post
Dear All,

I configured the settings in scite and its working fine with all its features making it a good baan 3GL/4GL editor but the problem is that when i m going to save my changes done in script, its giving the mess "Can not Save File 'C:\Program Files\Baan\tmp\pind000udcmp.bc'. Save under a different name? "...when i say yes, it opens up the save file dialog box where i hav to save it with different file name, but when i am opening my script again, the script is not having the changes made earlier....any thoughts/suggestions/ideas on the same....i have attached the screen shot of it...kindly guide me...

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Dilip.
What version of Baan are you using this on? What are your developers parameters set to? The only time I have seen this error is when I open a file with scite that is already opened and locked by another application.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 28th June 2007, 12:08
dilipk.pandey's Avatar
dilipk.pandey dilipk.pandey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: India- Delhi
Posts: 102
dilipk.pandey is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV,V,SSA ERP LN6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Windows
Unhappy problem in using scite

Dear Mark,

I am using it on ERP LN6.1, the SciTE Version 1.56, I have been using Ultra Edit before this, and when i switched to Scite, I changed only the editor in Dev Param session keeping all the other things untouched, attached is the screen shot of it...please help me...one more observation is that the .bc file (the script that I am working with) kept localy in tmp folder is read only while all others which are already there are not in read only mode...I dont understand if it can help u to guide me but just thought to inform you...

Looking forward to hear from you.
Thanks,
Regards,
Dilip.
Attached Files
File Type: doc dev-param.doc (43.5 KB, 97 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #100  
Old 28th June 2007, 15:41
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,798
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
To do read-only you can add these parameters -read.only $*. As for the other problem - first make sure all the property files are in the correct spot. Then search the property files to make sure none of them are turning on read only. Also check and make sure all the property files have the correct directories inside of them.

So look for read.only=0 in your property files - in mine it is in sciteglobal.properties file.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.

Last edited by mark_h : 28th June 2007 at 15:50.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 28th February 2009, 00:53
learner's Avatar
learner learner is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New zealand
Posts: 562
learner is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN Vc with sp 28 - DB: Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.4.0 - 64bit - OS: HP-UX B.11.31
Version 1.77 ?

Hi,

I have downloaded latest version for scite i.e. 1.77 as of 27th Feb 2009, i did some changes to the files SciTEUser.properties, baan.api, baan.properties, SciTEGlobal.properties as per the various posts related to this thread.

I have 2 questions on the same...

1) Is it OK to use the latest version of scite, or do u see any issues with that ... one minor thing which i have noticed in latest scite if you go to Language Menu, you dont see BaaN as one of the language, which use to appear in atleast older version (1.42)... so i am not sure are there any other hidden stuff which i should be really worried for.

2) The AutoComplete feature is not fully working, its working to the extent, that if i have a function lets say message() inside my p.script, and if i retype alphabet "M" it automatically autopopulates keyword "Message", but if assuming this is the first time i am using a standard function in my p.script, then it doesnt bring the auto pop for that function ... any hints , tips, i have re-checked on the settings which are mentioned in older posts.

Regards

Learner
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 3rd March 2009, 16:17
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,798
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well not sure about question 1, but I am using 1.62 and it is still included. For question 2 the autocomplete has always worked like that for me. As far as I know you had to have the word in their once before autocomplete would work. That seems to make sense to me because if typed "s" - look at how many Baan keywords start with s, or b, etc. Maybe someone has a different experience.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 10th March 2009, 11:55
wiggum's Avatar
wiggum wiggum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 130
wiggum is on a distinguished road
I'm using V1.74 and it works fine. I guess V1.77 will too.

You can define in the global properties which languages are shown in the menu and also the shortcuts.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 16th March 2010, 13:48
frajer's Avatar
frajer frajer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 62
frajer is on a distinguished road
Baan: c4 - DB: informix - OS: AIX Unix 4.3.3.0
Scite & Win Vista ...

When I open program code in baan, scite displays only blank window - no code ?!?
Any suggestion? Vista/authorizations perhaps... Don't know.
Thx.
__________________
Franci
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 16th March 2010, 14:54
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,798
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Not sure - all I know is that when I open the code for editing a temporary file is created in C:\Program Files\Baan\tmp. So where ever you have baan is installed you should have a tmp directory for the temp file that gets created. Can you make sure that is happening?

I am assuming you have the editor set up in the developers parameters(we are on 4c4):

This is my read only command:
d:\common\baan\scite\scite.exe -read.only $*
local system

Editor read/write command:
k:\common\baan\scite\scite.exe
local system
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 08:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 17:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 15:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:30.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com