Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
When will you move your ERP to the cloud?
We are on the cloud already!
29%
Next year
0%
from 2-3 years
7%
from 4-5 years
25%
Never!
39%
Total votes: 28

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 2nd November 2004, 22:47
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Opening Baan File Read-Only

In your developers setup put this in the Editor Read-Only Command:

c:\wscite\scite.exe -read.only $*

Then when you view a file it will open with read-only set. Then you can not type in the file. At least that is how it is working for me. Just another option besides having two versions of scite.

When I get a chance I will try to condense this thread.

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image11.jpg (55.2 KB, 116 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #62  
Old 2nd November 2004, 23:21
steveauckly steveauckly is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 168
steveauckly is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 SP26 - DB: Oracle 10g - OS: Windows XP Pro
Thanks, but...

I tried and can still type in the file. Did you also have to set something up in the scite properties somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 3rd November 2004, 01:20
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I did set read.only=0 in the global properties file. That is the only other change that I made - did not think that would effect it, but will check it tomorrow. I know while testing I had to close down and re-open maintain scripts in order to test the change. It looks like when you maintain a session and click on maintain scripts it reads in the developers parameters. I will also try it on one of the other developers machines tomorrow.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 3rd November 2004, 15:25
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Made the change I described(in attached jpg on previous post) on three other developers logons. All work without any additional changes to any other files.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 3rd November 2004, 21:27
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Mark,

Perhaps this is something to do with the version number of Scite. What version are you using?
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 3rd November 2004, 21:28
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I was using 1.46 and now I am using the new 1.62 version. It works for both of these versions for me.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 3rd November 2004, 22:16
steveauckly steveauckly is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 168
steveauckly is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 SP26 - DB: Oracle 10g - OS: Windows XP Pro
old version

My problem was the version. I was on 1.39, now 1.62 works. Thanks Mark and Vamsi!!!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 14th March 2005, 19:38
Francesco's Avatar
Francesco Francesco is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antwerp, BE
Posts: 727
Francesco is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5b - DB: Oracle - OS: Solaris
Question statement not reached and other buggies

Lately I've been getting a 'Statement not reached' warning whenever I compile scite edited code.
I'm assuming that somewhere out there is a file with a line it should not have, but instead of sweating it I thought I'd pop the question to the scite-gurus.

Also, I would like to have line numbering turned on every time I open a Baan document. I checked the API and it already had a statement in there that (supposedly) turns line numbers on.

Also, How do I define a new style and then add keywords to it?
I want all my API-stuff to show up ummm...PINK (I'm man enough to write pink code).

But mostly, I just want that annoying warning to go away. Shoo!
__________________
Cheers,

Francesco
..............................................................

Admiral Business Solutions | My World | Baan Board | IT Happens!

"If everyone is thinking alike, then somebody isn't thinking" -- George Patton
"It's easy to cry 'bug' when the truth is that you've got a complex system and sometimes it takes a while to get all the components to co-exist peacefully." -- Doug Vargas
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 14th March 2005, 19:49
Francesco's Avatar
Francesco Francesco is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antwerp, BE
Posts: 727
Francesco is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5b - DB: Oracle - OS: Solaris
wouldn't you know it...

The warning disappeared as mysteriously as it came right after I posted the above.

Ty-pi-cal
__________________
Cheers,

Francesco
..............................................................

Admiral Business Solutions | My World | Baan Board | IT Happens!

"If everyone is thinking alike, then somebody isn't thinking" -- George Patton
"It's easy to cry 'bug' when the truth is that you've got a complex system and sometimes it takes a while to get all the components to co-exist peacefully." -- Doug Vargas
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 15th March 2005, 18:06
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Francesco,

Some versions of Baan would cause that statement if the last line in the program did not have a carriage return.

Baan's fix was to add a carriage return to the program every time you saved it. You can see the result of this in many scripts shipped with Baan, where there are a bunch of empty lines at the bottom of the script.

Perform a test and let us know the results.
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 15th March 2005, 22:04
Francesco's Avatar
Francesco Francesco is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antwerp, BE
Posts: 727
Francesco is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5b - DB: Oracle - OS: Solaris
No luck

But you are right, this is probably not a scite issue. I made some changes to a script in vi and the warning persists.

(this line intentionally left blank)
__________________
Cheers,

Francesco
..............................................................

Admiral Business Solutions | My World | Baan Board | IT Happens!

"If everyone is thinking alike, then somebody isn't thinking" -- George Patton
"It's easy to cry 'bug' when the truth is that you've got a complex system and sometimes it takes a while to get all the components to co-exist peacefully." -- Doug Vargas
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 3rd June 2005, 10:33
vineetu1's Avatar
vineetu1 vineetu1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: INDIA
Posts: 130
vineetu1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN C4 IN5 - DB: INFORMIX - OS: WINDOWS 2000
View the same file in two windows

Did any one face the need of viewing the same file in two seperate windows while working on a big file ?

Is it possible in SciTE Editor ? To view the same file in two windows. I need to see different parts of files while working on the bottom of the file !!
__________________
Vineet
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 3rd June 2005, 15:47
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
A couple of thoughts - just open the file twice. You can do a save as on your local drive. Then reopen the script in Baan. Next just open up scite and open the save as file on the client.

You could also open the script in Baan, copy all lines, open new file(cntrl-n), paste the lines. Then flip back and forth.

Neither option is too clean, but should get you what you want.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 16th August 2005, 16:11
LeoSpett LeoSpett is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12
LeoSpett is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c2 - DB: Informix - OS: Windows nt
Help with scite

i installed the scite editor and some functionality doesn´t work correctly. i am using windows 2000.

for example if some word appears in the source and i want to use it again the autocomplete doesn´t appear.

the help (f1) doesn´t work and the arguments for the function doesn´t appear too.

sory for my english and wait for help
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 16th August 2005, 16:41
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,797
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Make sure these are in either local user options or scite user properties file:

autocompleteword.automatic=1
command.help.$(file.patterns.baan)=$(CurrentWord)!D:\BaanHelp\tt2.hlp

You must have the tt2.hlp command on the client PC in order for it to work. You just point this command to your help file.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 08:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 17:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 15:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:49.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com