Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 23rd May 2002, 22:21
BigJohn's Avatar
BigJohn BigJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 87
BigJohn is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c3 - DB: Oracle - OS: UNIX
Hi ,
Will it be possible for you guys to post the ppt presentation on the board ?
Thanks.
Cheers,
BJ!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 24th May 2002, 10:11
kelyus's Avatar
kelyus kelyus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Istanbul,Turkey
Posts: 10
kelyus is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV c3 MCR - DB: Oracle 7.3.1.4 - OS: Windows NT Enterprise
Thanks vamsi. I do myself Baan code highlighting and help but it's better then.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 28th August 2002, 20:13
noname noname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Tralfamador
Posts: 15
noname is on a distinguished road
This is truly a great editor - I used to rave about Ultraedit (which is a great editor but for baan I shall always use Scite) but now I will rave about Scite. Thank you very much.
So glad I came in to work today!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 1st November 2002, 08:01
Bish1234's Avatar
Bish1234 Bish1234 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: India
Posts: 1
Bish1234 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan V - DB: Oracle, SQL server - OS: NT, Win2000
Scite not working properly

Hello Vamsi,

I downloaded the Scite Editor and started working with it,But the auto indentation as well as the CallTip prompt is not working.I copied the baan.api as well as the baan.properties file in the d:\wscite directory.

How is the baan.api called by the editor, i am asking this because I see only .properties file for all other languages , baan.api is the only api file there.

I am working with Baan V Gemini Tools

Kindly let me know about how i can make the call tip working

Regards,
Bishwajit
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 4th November 2002, 05:44
evertsen's Avatar
evertsen evertsen is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 308
evertsen is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-UX
earlier in the thread

Bish1234,

Read the first page of this thread and you should be able to get it working.
__________________
Hope this helps,
Ev
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 5th November 2002, 17:24
Eddy G Eddy G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 77
Eddy G is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanERP -
Is there also a possibility for marking/commenting blocks by using a 'solution-number'.

I'm used to gVim, in which we wrote a macro to handle this.
First we use a command 'sm' (=Set Mark). We are asked to enter the solution number, which is stored in an internal var.
Then we have commands like sn (=Start New), en (=End New)
on (=One New), so (=Start Old) and eo (=End Old - this will comment the code starting from the first <solution>.so marking found by searching backward).

Is it possible to write such a macro in scite ??

Regards - Eddy
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 6th December 2002, 23:38
xj220_ xj220_ is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
xj220_ is on a distinguished road
I just can get Call Tip to work in Scite any ideas ?

Im using "Gentoo Linux, scite 1.45"

This is some lines that i think is important from my SciTEGloal.properties
Code:
calltip.*.ignorecase=1
autocomplete.choose.single=1
api.*.cpp=/usr/share/scite/api/cpp.api
api.*.cxx=/usr/share/scite/api/cpp.api
api.*.php=/usr/share/scite/api/php.api
api.*.phtml=/usr/share/scite/api/php.api
api.*.php3=/usr/share/scite/api/php.api
api.*.pl=/usr/share/scite/api/perl.api
api.*.cgi=/usr/share/scite/api/perl.api
api.*.java=/usr/share/scite/api/java.api
/I get the call tip to work in windows without any problems ;(
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 5th February 2003, 14:09
spartacus's Avatar
spartacus spartacus is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 773
spartacus is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanERP 5.0c - DB: Oracle 8 - OS: SunOS 5.9
Hi all,

i just installed it. Looks good. The first hing I normaly try to find something like a bloc-mode for selecting text.

Is something like that available scite?

Thanks
Spartacus
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 6th June 2003, 14:43
salleman salleman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
salleman is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan IVc4 - DB: informix - OS: unix
installing Scite

I have installed Scite on my PC with OS Win2K.
The editor is working fine.
Abbreviations is working; colors.
However, Calltip is not working and Baan Help tool with "F1"
Does anybody knows how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 6th June 2003, 15:35
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Baan.api file

Make sure in the scite.properties file you are pointing to were you installed scite. Below is from my sciteuser.properties file:

# Window sizes and visibility
if PLAT_WIN
position.left=0
position.top=0
api.*.bc=c:\wscite\baan.api
api.*.cln=c:\wscite\baan.api

Scite is installed in c:\wscite directory.

Also you may want to put this in your baan.properties file:

calltip.baan.ignorecase=1

Good Luck!

Mark
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #41  
Old 11th June 2003, 14:58
salleman salleman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
salleman is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan IVc4 - DB: informix - OS: unix
Thumbs up installing / using SCITE

Mark_h

Thanks for your Quick reply and solution

I changed the sciteuser.properties file as you suggestied.
The calltip is working now.

However "F1" with BaanHelp still not.
Do you have any other suggestions?

Simon
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11th June 2003, 15:12
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Other option

I have this in the sciteuser.properties file - command.help.$(file.patterns.baan)=$(CurrentWord)!D:\BaanHelp\tt2.hlp. But I have never used this and I do not have a tt2.hlp file in my install directory. If you have the tt2.hlp then you may just need to point this to the correct directory.
I have not re-installed this since the original release. If you or someone else has it could you attactit here - I am going to look in the first posts on this thread.


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11th June 2003, 15:31
salleman salleman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
salleman is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan IVc4 - DB: informix - OS: unix
ttmp2.hlp

see attachement ttmp2.zip instead of tt2.hlp

Last edited by patvdv : 11th November 2004 at 11:10. Reason: Attachment deleted for copyright issues (Programmer's Manual can be found in our Wiki!)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11th June 2003, 15:39
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Great.....

The f1 help now works for me. I put this file in my c:\wscite directory. Pointed that variable to it and now it works. Did you get it to work for you?

Thanks a lot.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11th June 2003, 17:51
salleman salleman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
salleman is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan IVc4 - DB: informix - OS: unix
Thumbs up F1 Baan Help in Wscite

Mark

I finally got it working.
It is necessary that the file you'r editing has the extension i.e "cln" as indicated for Baan.

If the file has no extension the "F1" command is not working.

Thanks a lot for your solutions

Simon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 07:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 16:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 14:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:12.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com