Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
When will you move your ERP to the cloud?
We are on the cloud already!
30%
Next year
0%
from 2-3 years
7%
from 4-5 years
23%
Never!
40%
Total votes: 30

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 5th February 2002, 11:17
E.Toniolo's Avatar
E.Toniolo E.Toniolo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Padova (Italy)
Posts: 11
E.Toniolo is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - BaanERP 5.0c - DB: MSSQL 7.0 - OS: Linux, Os2, WinNT, Win 2000
Hi Vamsi,
I use SCITE from little time and I do not completely know him.
At this moment I use the version 1.43 of SCITE but the global configuration file is of the previous version 1.42.

Thanks.

Emanuele
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22nd February 2002, 12:50
tsanchez tsanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Zaragoza ( SPAIN )
Posts: 70
tsanchez is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc4 - DB: MSQL Server 7 - OS: Windows 2000 Server
guiding lines

Vamsi, guiding lines are helpful although I get confused
sometimes by them cause they keep appearing binding
unusual points and not just the beginning and end of
functions, iterations, etc.
Code:
Example 1:

|************************************************
|* Main table tdsls040 Table example, Form Type 4
|************************************************
<b>"Several lines here till the next line of *s."</b>
|****************************** declaration section***

Example 2:

function domain tcdisc descuento.por.articulo(domain tcpric precio,
<b>"Several lines here till the next {"</b>  domain tcamnt importe,
<b>"Several lines here till the next {"</b>  domain tcqsl1 unidades )
{
	return( (precio - (importe/unidades)) / precio )
}
Tomas Sanchez Tejero
tsanchez@consultant.com

Last edited by ~Vamsi : 9th June 2002 at 03:42.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22nd February 2002, 13:42
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Tomas,

You lost me on that one. Could you attach a picture of the problem.
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22nd February 2002, 14:14
tsanchez tsanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Zaragoza ( SPAIN )
Posts: 70
tsanchez is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc4 - DB: MSQL Server 7 - OS: Windows 2000 Server
An image worth a thousand words

Geez. I guessed it would result confusing just quoting the lines
but I never thought the message would get that thick. Do you
see it abnormally wide too ? One more thing, some of you guys
should teach me to insert spaces. That would definetely help
getting better understood when typing code lines.

Here go my two images.
I hope they get displayed allright.

Read you soon.

Tomas Sanchez Tejero
tsanchez@consultant.com
Attached Images
File Type: gif examples.gif (8.3 KB, 435 views)

Last edited by ~Vamsi : 8th June 2002 at 01:53.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 22nd February 2002, 18:10
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Tomas,

Those "guiding lines" are basically tabs. In the first case, you must have a bunch of unnecessary tabs. In the second case, there is not much we can do. The big alternative is to totally turn them off. Please look in the *.properties file to locate the appropriate option.
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22nd February 2002, 18:26
tsanchez tsanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Zaragoza ( SPAIN )
Posts: 70
tsanchez is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc4 - DB: MSQL Server 7 - OS: Windows 2000 Server
Red face Tabs ?

Tabs ? *Coughs* Just tabs ? Well, I just found them annoying
in some cases but definetely helpful so I won't switch them off.
Now that I know what they are I'll take care not to abuse of
them.

Thanks for your clarification.

Tomas Sanchez Tejero
tsanchez@consultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 6th March 2002, 22:55
evesely's Avatar
evesely evesely is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lisle, Illinois USA
Posts: 411
evesely is on a distinguished road
Angry Feeling stupid...

A while back I downloaded the latest version from Scintilla. At that point, I lost calltips and autocomplete. I never had time to fix it until now. I put the files from the zip on this thread into the correct places (I believe). Now, I have autocomplete back, but no calltips. Any ideas? I'm sure this is just something stupid on my part.

Last edited by evesely : 6th March 2002 at 23:08.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 6th March 2002, 23:10
evesely's Avatar
evesely evesely is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lisle, Illinois USA
Posts: 411
evesely is on a distinguished road
Talking Never mind...

It was something stupid...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22nd March 2002, 23:54
baangeek's Avatar
baangeek baangeek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
baangeek is on a distinguished road
SciTeUser.properties in Win 95

SciTe is soooo cool! I love it!

Just in case anyone still has problems getting calltips to work
on 95 machines. I just left the SciTeUser.properties file in the same directory as the executable. And as ~Vamsi suggested i opened SciTe.exe and went to Options.....Open User Options File and modified the setting for my local machine. That worked for me.

Thanks for providing us with this sweet software ~Vamsi!

andy
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24th March 2002, 10:48
msjumbu's Avatar
msjumbu msjumbu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: India
Posts: 13
msjumbu is on a distinguished road
Auto complete

Hi,
I have got everything working in scite, but the only problem I have is with the Auto Complete. The auto complete, takes ONLY those words in the current file which I am editing. It does not seem to use the auto complete file. I have been fiddling with it for sometime now, I thought its time to turn to the experts now.
__________________
Regards,
Senthil

Last edited by msjumbu : 26th March 2002 at 19:10.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2nd May 2002, 17:36
dhowells's Avatar
dhowells dhowells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 52
dhowells is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 4c4 - DB: Oracle - OS: UNIX
This is a very cool tool.

I just loaded it so I may have missed this somewhere. Is there a way to have your functions automatically minimized when you open a script?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #27  
Old 2nd May 2002, 22:59
dhowells's Avatar
dhowells dhowells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 52
dhowells is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 4c4 - DB: Oracle - OS: UNIX
Help

I had this working fine. The next time I opened a script to edit the calltips and complete symbol (under edit menu) are deselected. The calltips no longer work.

Any help would be appreciated.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 3rd May 2002, 00:06
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Dan,

To your first post, I do not know if that is possible. Here are your options:
Look in the scintilla/scite documentation.
Join the scintilla/scite user groups and ask the question.
If all that fails, code the feature and contribute it back for everyone to enjoy.

As for it having stopped working, there must have been some modifications. See if you can undo it. If you do not remember what you did, reinstall.
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 3rd May 2002, 00:14
~Vamsi's Avatar
~Vamsi ~Vamsi is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posts: 590
~Vamsi will become famous soon enough
Baan: ~*~ - DB: ~*~ - OS: ~*~
Senthil,

Your post must have slipped past me :(. Sorry for the late response. I could not get it working either. It was not a priority for the release :). And these days I hardly code in Baan, making work on Scite less than a priority. Some one who has a little more time and an itch to scratch is welcome to make modifications to SciTE to make it work better with Baan.
__________________
~Vamsi
Vamsi Potluru
Baan XL Yet another tool to format Baan output in Excel from Baan Board
This one just happens to be free :)

Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 22nd May 2002, 15:03
toolswizard toolswizard is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 283
toolswizard is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4, 50b, 50c, ERP ln - DB: Informix, Oracle, Sql - OS: Unix, NT, AIX
Thumbs up autocomplete

I update the my version of scite constantly. On one version the auto complete worked. On all others it did not. I put the following line in the global properties file ( I should have used the user properties file) and now the auto complete works again.

autocomplete.baan.start.characters="._0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ$"

There should already be a line for call tips to work with the same value.

calltips.baan.start.characters="._0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ$"

Hope this helps.

Toolswizard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 08:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 17:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 15:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:48.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com