Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
28%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
8%
1200 - 1500 GB
8%
1500 - 2000 GB
12%
> 2000 GB
24%
Total votes: 78

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th October 2007, 10:05
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 285
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
Change Data Language disable?
Baan: Other/Unknown
DB: Other/Unknown
OS: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Dear All,

I had setup my LN with unicode.
And updage tools to 8.4 success (also the porting set).
I can setup register table fields with Multi-language.

But in my worktop, the menu "change data language" is always disable?

Is somebody know how to fix it?

BTW,
In the user data, I had already setup the data language for user.

Jeffers.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th October 2007, 17:26
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 285
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
I just find in the user template data should check the option.

But after I check it. when I run the the session with multi-language, there will be an error, the field is an multi-string.

And I cannot continue to save the record.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffersyuan View Post
Dear All,

I had setup my LN with unicode.
And updage tools to 8.4 success (also the porting set).
I can setup register table fields with Multi-language.

But in my worktop, the menu "change data language" is always disable?

Is somebody know how to fix it?

BTW,
In the user data, I had already setup the data language for user.

Jeffers.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2007, 16:35
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 285
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
Just find the solution.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffersyuan View Post
I just find in the user template data should check the option.

But after I check it. when I run the the session with multi-language, there will be an error, the field is an multi-string.

And I cannot continue to save the record.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change of Data size when migrated from tbase to Oracle ramanareddy Operating Systems & Databases 3 26th September 2007 18:59
Audit file structure baan_user Tools Development 8 4th May 2007 15:32
Change user Language in code madmax33 Tools Development 4 14th November 2006 16:40
ERPJewels Hitesh Shah Third Party Products 10 6th November 2006 06:38
change item data abas_cool Manufacturing & Supply Chain 1 11th October 2006 21:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:07.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com