Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
50%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
0%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
50%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 4

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th October 2007, 09:05
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 286
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
Change Data Language disable?
Baan: Other/Unknown
DB: Other/Unknown
OS: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Dear All,

I had setup my LN with unicode.
And updage tools to 8.4 success (also the porting set).
I can setup register table fields with Multi-language.

But in my worktop, the menu "change data language" is always disable?

Is somebody know how to fix it?

BTW,
In the user data, I had already setup the data language for user.

Jeffers.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th October 2007, 16:26
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 286
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
I just find in the user template data should check the option.

But after I check it. when I run the the session with multi-language, there will be an error, the field is an multi-string.

And I cannot continue to save the record.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffersyuan View Post
Dear All,

I had setup my LN with unicode.
And updage tools to 8.4 success (also the porting set).
I can setup register table fields with Multi-language.

But in my worktop, the menu "change data language" is always disable?

Is somebody know how to fix it?

BTW,
In the user data, I had already setup the data language for user.

Jeffers.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2007, 15:35
jeffersyuan jeffersyuan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 286
jeffersyuan is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4,B50C, LN FP1-FP10 - DB: SQL Server , Oracle - OS: Window , Unix , AIX
Just find the solution.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffersyuan View Post
I just find in the user template data should check the option.

But after I check it. when I run the the session with multi-language, there will be an error, the field is an multi-string.

And I cannot continue to save the record.
__________________
The Simply is The Best
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change of Data size when migrated from tbase to Oracle ramanareddy Operating Systems & Databases 3 26th September 2007 17:59
Audit file structure baan_user Tools Development 8 4th May 2007 14:32
Change user Language in code madmax33 Tools Development 4 14th November 2006 15:40
ERPJewels Hitesh Shah Third Party Products 10 6th November 2006 05:38
change item data abas_cool Manufacturing & Supply Chain 1 11th October 2006 20:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:32.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com