Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
29%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
8%
1200 - 1500 GB
8%
1500 - 2000 GB
13%
> 2000 GB
24%
Total votes: 80

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th December 2002, 07:18
srinivas's Avatar
srinivas srinivas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South India
Posts: 213
srinivas is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4,Baan ERP - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL Server, Baanbase - OS: Unix, Solaris, NT, Win 2K
DAL activation

Hello,

I am new to BaaN 5c and DAL.
I need a quick info.
How to acivate DAL and Where should I write DAL code for a table? Do I have to activate DAL table wise or for all tables?

Can I write DAL code for a standard table table?

Regards,
__________________
Regards,
Srinivas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th December 2002, 07:55
Paul P's Avatar
Paul P Paul P is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 797
Paul P is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP - DB: SQL Server, Informix, Oracle - OS: Windows, HP-UX
Dear srinivas,

DAL contains all basic logic that must be observed upon maintaining a table entry. It makes programming easier because you don't have to code the basic check for a table manipulation in every single script related to the table. The DAL script will have exactly the same name as the table it is related to. Whenever B5c finds a script with exact same name with a table, it considers it as the DAL script for the table. However, you have to put
Code:
#include <bic_dam>
in the declaration of a script to enable the use of DAL in that particular script

Rgds,
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th December 2002, 08:50
srinivas's Avatar
srinivas srinivas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South India
Posts: 213
srinivas is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4,Baan ERP - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL Server, Baanbase - OS: Unix, Solaris, NT, Win 2K
Dear Paul,

Thanks.
If I want to write DAL a script for a customized table say tfxxx950 where I ahve to write the script? In other words how I can create a DAL script for a table?

Regards,
__________________
Regards,
Srinivas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th December 2002, 10:13
FransG's Avatar
FransG FransG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 67
FransG is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanERP - DB: Oracle - OS: Unix
Hi,

Create a new script of type Library. The script code should match your table code (this is a standard rule). So, in your case your DAL script should be tfxxx950.
Within the DAL script itself you do not specify #include <bic_dam> but:

Code:
#include <bic_dal>
__________________
Regards,
Frans
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 20th December 2002, 10:37
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 223
Renegade is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaNERP5.0c, LN10.5 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows
Hi

Hi Srini,
Should u need any sample DAL, I can send u.

U would feel comfortable if u see the working of DAL in a script
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd January 2003, 08:07
KlayVessel KlayVessel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 30
KlayVessel is on a distinguished road
Baan: 3b2, 4(b-c4), 5c - DB: Oracle 7, Oracle 8, MS-SQL, Informix - OS: HP-UX, AIX, Tru64, Sun, NT, Linux
Re: DAL activation

Quote:
Originally posted by srinivas
Can I write DAL code for a standard table table?
You can write DAL code for a standard table as well. This is done exactly the same as given by FransG's answer. However, you can only have one DAL script (normally) for a table. This would cause problems for any standard table that already has a DAL -- you would need the source (or see below) to make changes. If the standard table does not currently have a DAL and you create one, you do run the risk of Baan adding one in a later update and then your custom DAL would override Baan's.

Another solution is QKEY which works very well with developing DALs. With this you can override/extend specific DAL methods, and/or add new ones, without losing the functionality provided in the original DAL and without having the source for that DAL.

[Note: I work for the same company that offers QKEY; actually I'm the author and maintainer.]
__________________
Kevin Brock, OCP, MCSE / Senior Technical Consultant
Fullscope (formerly RedKlay, formerly QCI)
(Web & Baan Consultants)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to bypass DAL in Baan Vc trchandra Tools Development 8 27th July 2010 11:11
Problemas en sesion con DAL diego13 Forum español 1 24th August 2004 17:29
creating a new DAL spartacus Tools Development 2 17th March 2003 13:45
Exchange with DAL windham Tools Administration & Installation 4 11th February 2002 22:20
DAL scripting gaurav Tools Development 3 12th September 2001 23:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com