Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
32%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
40%
Manual into existing VRC
6%
Manual into new VRC
22%
Total votes: 50

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th September 2018, 15:10
rahul ingale rahul ingale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 57
rahul ingale is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan infor - DB: sql - OS: windows xp
Multiple table selection in nested query
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello,

i need description based on deparetment.
i had one cdf field as type of demand type(cprrp100)
which has service ,sales and all other constant(.
also there is demand order as cdf field.
i want to get description of based on demand type.
like if demand type is sales then get sales order and sales office
if service then get service order and service department and goto
tcmcs065 and get description.

Can we achieve this using nested query in extension?
__________________
IRL
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th September 2018, 12:39
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 789
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
You don't need a Nested Select for this, but just with a Simple Expression. Actually not quite simple, but doable:

Code:
case cprrp100.<cdf_????>  
when <sales> then 
    (select tdsls012.dsca from tdsls012, tdsls400 
     where tdsls400.orno = cprrp100.cdf_<????> and tdsls400.cofc refers to tdsls012)
when <service> then 
    (select tcmcs065.dsca from tcmcs065, tssoc200 
    where tssoc200.orno = cprrp100.cdf_<????> and tssoc200.cwoc refers to tcmcs065)
else ""
end
Of course you need to replace the strings between < and >.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub query in main table session? mostrightfuture Tools Development 4 8th September 2005 12:16
Multiple record selection in ASCII mode evesely Tools Development 4 13th May 2002 20:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:56.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com