Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
26%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
9%
1200 - 1500 GB
12%
1500 - 2000 GB
12%
> 2000 GB
21%
Total votes: 34

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st November 2018, 11:57
itpanarub's Avatar
itpanarub itpanarub is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
itpanarub is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN 10.5 - DB: Sql Server 2016 - OS: Windows
Give break line on Field
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP9 (Infor ERP 10.3)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello guys,

can we put break line on field when display to report and how?
for example:
i have item description : VISCOSITY STANDARD SILICON OIL 100 CPS 96.7 cP (mPa*s), BROOKFIELD @ 600 ML

then i want to put break line after every 40 character like bellow:
VISCOSITY STANDARD SILICON OIL 100 CPS
96.7 cP (mPa*s), BROOKFIELD @ 600 ML

i don't want split the description to be 2 field, but just 1 field to display on report. but when we print the report, the description will be like that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2018, 09:15
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,365
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,


You can do it in a report script.


1. Check the size of the string
2. If its greater that 40 characters, run a for loop for scanning the string and storing it in a new string. And after every 40th character of the original string, add a new line character which is chr$(10) / chr$(13) to the new string.
3. Use the new string on your report layout.


I hope you can write the above logic in your code.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 23rd November 2018, 08:43
itpanarub's Avatar
itpanarub itpanarub is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
itpanarub is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN 10.5 - DB: Sql Server 2016 - OS: Windows
Hi Bhushan,

Thanks a lot for your suggest.
i have do this on my report script.
if i print to message window, my script is working like below.
VISCOSITY STANDARD SILICON OIL 100 CPS
96.7 cP (mPa*s), BROOKFIELD @ 600 ML

but when i display to report, my script not working like below
VISCOSITY STANDARD SILICON OIL 100 CPS

function GetItemDesc()
{
select tcibd001.*
from tcibd001
where tcibd001.item = {:tdpur201.item}
selectdo
LongItemDesc = tcibd001.cdf_note
nomor = len(trim$(LongItemDesc))

message(LongItemDesc)

if nomor > 40 then

teksWrep()
endif

if nomor < 41 then
LongItemDesc = tcibd001.cdf_note
endif
endselect

}


function teksWrep()
{
string item1(30), item2(30), item3(30), itemitem(80)

LongItemDesc = tcibd001.cdf_note
itemitem = trim$(LongItemDesc)



item1 = itemitem(1;40)
item2 = itemitem(41;80)
LongItemDesc = item1 &chr$(10)& "" &chr$(13)& item2


message(itemitem)
message(item1)
message(item2)
message(LongItemDesc)


}

on my report.
i use this config:
domain tcmcs.s100m for field LongItemDesc (its same on report)
tab display, on domain area i'm thick "link with domain"
tab condition and font, i'm not do anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert a nominal to words Eddie Monster Tools Development 5 3rd December 2012 22:45
To make Item Description field on report in Two Line som.papai Tools Development 3 14th July 2007 18:30
Audit file structure baan_user Tools Development 8 4th May 2007 15:32
number to words ncgjiju Tools Development 7 27th May 2005 14:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com