Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Manufacturing & Supply Chain

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
What do you expect from your SI Implementation partner for the success of ERP implementation.
Bring best practices - Not to offer more CR's Leveraging standard functions
0%
Need more honesty to work with the Users until their processes are fully mapped & Users are trained
75%
Focus on process automation/ integrations/ Real time data/ BI analytics
0%
Stick to basics
25%
Total votes: 4

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th October 2003, 22:23
Sandy Blondino's Avatar
Sandy Blondino Sandy Blondino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 108
Sandy Blondino is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40c4 - DB: SQL -
Unhappy ticst002

Hello,
I have a question about table ticst002.
How does this table get populated? What are the processes and sessions that are run to get data into ticst002?

We are having a problem with a report showing actual hours showing up in the wrong work center.

Thanks for any help.
Sandy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th October 2003, 08:06
LittleJohn's Avatar
LittleJohn LittleJohn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 184
LittleJohn is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4c2, Baan Vc - DB: SQL 2000, 7.0 - OS: Win 2003, Win2K Adv Server
Hi Sandy,

I presume that you are on BaanIVx series....

There are various functionalities that update the ticst002 table.
If the sequence number is 0, then it is estimated values. Otherwise, it is Actuals.
Hours Accounting is one process. Among others, The table gets updated from tisfc010 table, for subcontracting rates. The overhead(ohcs), Machine Rates (mccs), Labor Costs(wgcs)..etc, are updated from the values maintained in ticpr150 (Operation Rates).
In ticst002, The Hrs stored are a consolidation of all the Hrs logged in that Operation/Work Center.
Remember, Its possible that there are different operations done in the same work center.
You might want to compare the hrs in tihra100 or run the report to print all the hrs per operation/wc from the hra module.
Hope this helps

Cheers
Minhaaj
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th September 2009, 22:19
cherokee's Avatar
cherokee cherokee is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 306
cherokee is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc3 A&D - DB: Oracle - OS: IBM AIX
Added Value by Operation

Quote:
...Hours Accounting is one process. Among others, The table gets updated ...
I'd like to know what other processes update this table. I have in Hours Accounting 5.18 hours and in ticst002.hrem(Man Hours) 11.41 hours.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Carlos Gonzalez CPIM,CSCP
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 16th September 2022, 21:38
KimSharp's Avatar
KimSharp KimSharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Brunswick Ohio
Posts: 45
KimSharp is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows
Does anyone know the answer to this

I have exactly the same issue. Hours accounting shows a completely different number of hours from what production costing does.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ticst002 Eddie Monster Tools Development 11 18th July 2009 20:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:38.


©2001-2022 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com