Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Manufacturing & Supply Chain

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
17%
200 - 500 GB
30%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
7%
1200 - 1500 GB
10%
1500 - 2000 GB
13%
> 2000 GB
20%
Total votes: 30

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th May 2018, 10:04
Sander Sander is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Sander is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 4 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows 10
Change machine when in production
Baan: Baan IVc4

Hello,

We have a production line in which some machine are interchangeable and the production of a specific order may even change machines on the same day.
At the moment we are keeping track of it in Excel but I want all the information to come from Baan.

Is it possible to change the machine in the production order when it is already producing?

regard,

Sander
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th May 2018, 15:35
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,137
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
I am thinking in 4c4 you can change the work center or machine up until the operation is in process. So if sequence 10 is the current operation, then you could change 20 or 30. But once sequence 10 is completed then you cannot change 20 when is becomes current. At least if I recall correctly - wait for someone who knows more about this than me.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change in unit for production orders arulmanib Manufacturing & Supply Chain 2 21st December 2010 18:15
Production Order cannot change item tM2006 Manufacturing & Supply Chain 2 7th December 2007 12:17
change paper type of local machine sharma Tools Development 2 19th September 2003 14:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com