Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
100%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
0%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
0%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 1

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th August 2004, 05:24
juvenile juvenile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 38
juvenile is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc - DB: SqlServer - OS: Windows
Can I send array to the report?

Hai
I neeed to send 8 items quantity to the report.instead of creating and sending 8 extern variables I thought of using an arrray.But in the report
when I tried to create all the array variables its giving error.

pls help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th August 2004, 06:51
SriksAdi SriksAdi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 145
SriksAdi is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows NT
Hi,
In the Maintain Report Input Fields(ttadv3132s000), you have a field called Depth.
Here you can specify if the field is an array.

Say, you have a varable item.quantity, defined as item.quantity(8). In this session define the variable as item.quantity and depth as 8.


regards
Sriks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2004, 12:47
jack786 jack786 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 111
jack786 is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVC - DB: SqlServer2000 - OS: Windows2000 server
I have 8 item descriptions.and I created a array of item.desc(8).
and I create a input field of depth 8.every thing is fine so far.
and for every item desc I have only 15 length space in my report.
so I want to use a substring function on top of each desc like below.

item.desc(subscript)(1;15) and item.desc(subscript)(15;30)
but am unable to define the form fields can u pls help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th August 2004, 13:36
richard richard is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: France
Posts: 180
richard is on a distinguished road
Baan: triton 3.2/Baan IV/LN - DB: Oracle 9.2.0.6/informix 31 - OS: HP UX 11.23
Subscript for string

Syntax: stringfield(start position; occurrence; lenght).

Maybe an other solution, use two different fields, one right justified, the other left.

regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th March 2020, 07:56
srkndnsn srkndnsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 37
srkndnsn is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor Ln10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Unix
Quote:
Originally Posted by SriksAdi View Post
Hi,
In the Maintain Report Input Fields(ttadv3132s000), you have a field called Depth.
Here you can specify if the field is an array.

Say, you have a varable item.quantity, defined as item.quantity(8). In this session define the variable as item.quantity and depth as 8.


regards
Sriks
The depth property works , it will help me a lot . Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send report to Printer and/or DMS gentercz Tools Development 1 20th July 2004 16:07
send report on several printers macahu Tools Development 7 10th July 2002 10:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com