Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
50%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
0%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
50%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 2

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th March 2020, 10:48
JanePapa's Avatar
JanePapa JanePapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 40
JanePapa is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5 - DB: SQL server - OS: Window
How to create progress bar on LN studio
Baan: Infor ERP 10.4
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi all,

I want to use the progress bar for show status of the report on screen as sample below.

[.................................. XX % ................................]
[........|||||||||||||||||| Progress bar ||||||||||||||||||.........]

I am not sure, how to create form and develop source code on LN studio.

Could you please advise me about this one ?


Many thanks,
__________________
Regards,
JanePapa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th March 2020, 12:01
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,443
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Lots of threads if you search for progress bar - http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...t=progress+bar and here is http://www.baanboard.com/programmers...w_and_synopsis the manual Pat has attached tot he board.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th March 2020, 06:58
JanePapa's Avatar
JanePapa JanePapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 40
JanePapa is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5 - DB: SQL server - OS: Window
Hi Mark,

Now, I can used the progress indicator but I need to change text status 100% while the program is creating the report

From "Processing..." to "Awaiting to generate the report..."

Please help me to advise how to change text status

Many thanks,
__________________
Regards,
JanePapa
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th March 2020, 18:10
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,443
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well the help shows a change.progress.title() - but not sure if that is what you are looking for. I do not know LN and have only used progress bars maybe once in 4c4 - so wait for someone familiar with LN to come along.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th April 2020, 14:05
OmeLuuk's Avatar
OmeLuuk OmeLuuk is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,131
OmeLuuk is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN 6.1 10.2.1 > 10.7 - DB: MS SQL2008 - OS: VM WindowsServer2008R2
I use a wrapper funtion and it can be called like this:
do.tell.this("Not able to Print ... please wait ...", 100, true)
or do.tell.this("Printing Files ... please wait ...", 0, false)

Code:
function do.tell.this(	domain	tcpath2		i.message,
			domain	tcmcs.long	i.percent,
				boolean		is.done)
{	static	domain	tcpath2		s.message
		domain	tcmcs.str13	s.percent	fixed
	| Message system. Messages are:
	| 1) annoying interactive (be_verbose > 1, i.percent < 0)
	| 2) slightly informative (i.percent = 0, be_verbose = 0)
	| 3) informative (i.percent inrange 1-99) with progress bar
	| 4) final (i.percent = 100, is.done = true) and cleaned.
	if isspace(i.message) and not isspace(s.message) then
	    i.message = s.message
	else
	    if i.message = s.message then
		if i.percent < 100 and not is.done then
		    return
		endif
	    else
		s.message = i.message
	    endif
	endif
	if i.percent < 1 then
	    mess("tcgenstring", ((be_verbose > 1) or (i.percent < 0)) ? 1 : 0,
					i.message)
	else
	    if be_verbose > 0 then
		if not progress.indicator.exists() then
		    ret = create.progress.indicator("Current Action",
					PROGRESS.BAR + PROGRESS.NOAUTODESTROY)
		endif
		ret = change.progress.indicator(i.percent, i.message &(is.done ?
					" - Done" : ""))
	    else
		s.percent = string.set$("#",(is.done? 10 : int(i.percent/10.0)))
		s.percent(12) = "%"
		mess("tcgenstring", 0, s.percent & i.message & (is.done ?
					" - Done" : ""))
	    endif
	endif
	if is.done then
	    suspend(3000)
	    clean.mess()
	    destroy.progress.indicator()
	endif
}
__________________
Also read Luke 24:4-8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2020, 06:33
JanePapa's Avatar
JanePapa JanePapa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 40
JanePapa is on a distinguished road
Baan: 5 - DB: SQL server - OS: Window
Thank you all,

I can change the title of progress bar.
But I need to know about can I check any value when users click "STOP" button on progress bar. I will use to show mess "Process had stopped" on status bar of window

Please advise me about this one.
__________________
Regards,
JanePapa
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th May 2020, 10:13
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 884
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
You can check the return value of change.progress.indicator. So, you need to change the progress indicator on regular basis to catch the click of the STOP button.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Developer Erp LN RavCOder General Discussion & Chat 3 24th July 2019 18:09
progress bar indicator in Baan IV ?? Guillaume.G Tools Development 9 13th November 2010 11:05
Progress Bar for BaanIV brian_baan Code & Utilities 23 11th November 2010 05:04
Progress Indicator Bar in BaanIV baanprog Tools Development 3 12th April 2005 09:09
Progress Bar in Baan IVc4 Ruskin Code & Utilities 1 9th September 2003 01:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:13.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com