Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
50%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
17%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
33%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 12

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th March 2021, 13:18
martin.f martin.f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany, Kempten
Posts: 88
martin.f is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.5 - Baan IV - DB: Microsoft SQL - OS: Microsoft Windows 10
Question itemline output expression report
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello,

in the quotation report tdsls14010100 is the input field itemline.
In the output expression of the layouts I see often sth. like
itemline = 1
itemline = 9999
Can someone explain me where itemline is changed/set and what is its purpose?

Regards
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th March 2021, 12:01
andreas.toepper andreas.toepper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 222
andreas.toepper is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4, LN6.1 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Linux&Windows
Its a way to select the printed detail layouts. If one datasat is send to the printer every detail layout will be triggert and printed (if its print condition is true). If you want to print specific data for some datasets only, you can use a "let's print this data" variable like "itemline" (or "line").
The print program will set the variable prior of sending the data to the report.

When I write new print programs I often use "line=1" for the basic position data. So I will set Line = 1 in skript before the first rpt_send(). Then if I have to read additional data I will set Line = 2 before the second rpt_send(). The Layout will use "line = 2" in the print condition, so it will only be printed if the additional data is used.

Last edited by andreas.toepper : 5th April 2021 at 11:18.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th March 2021, 15:37
martin.f martin.f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany, Kempten
Posts: 88
martin.f is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.5 - Baan IV - DB: Microsoft SQL - OS: Microsoft Windows 10
Hello Andreas,

thanks for the information.
This helps.

Regards
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invoices printing issue-display last record with 2 lines tracylee Tools Development 7 20th October 2017 10:51
Undocumented Functions & Variables george7a Tools Development 81 30th September 2015 11:35
ERPJewels Hitesh Shah Third Party Products 10 6th November 2006 05:38
solving recursion problems rmarles Tools Development 2 25th January 2005 21:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:18.


©2001-2021 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com