Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
28%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
10%
1200 - 1500 GB
10%
1500 - 2000 GB
13%
> 2000 GB
20%
Total votes: 40

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th January 2019, 10:26
ArisTA ArisTA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
ArisTA is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.5 - DB: MS SQL - OS: windows
The new menu invisible on LN
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi All,

I have created the new menu as below steps but the menu invisible.
1. Create menu on the session ttadv3560m000
2. Compile menu
3. Refresh menu browser
4. Logout and login again

Could you please advise? Thank you.

Aris.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th January 2019, 10:55
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,745
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Added to Main ?

Hello,
do you have added the new menue to MAIN (tccom00000000) ?

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 11th January 2019, 03:30
ArisTA ArisTA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
ArisTA is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.5 - DB: MS SQL - OS: windows
Thanks a lot Bernd

Last edited by ArisTA : 11th January 2019 at 04:50.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th January 2019, 05:00
ArisTA ArisTA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
ArisTA is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.5 - DB: MS SQL - OS: windows
Hi Bernd,

It seems I don't have permission to add the new menu to MAIN (tccom00000000). Please you advise any solutions. Thanks.

Aris.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th January 2019, 09:11
giggty's Avatar
giggty giggty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 116
giggty is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor ERP 10.6 - DB: MSSQL Server 2008 R2 - OS: Windows Server 2012
I suggest you create a custom root menu with all the submenus standard root menu has. Then you can add your custom menu to this custom root menu. Don't forget to change Startup Menu in ttaad2500m000!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th January 2019, 09:24
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,745
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Copy tccom00000000 to your VRC

Hello,
copy the Main Menue (tccom00000000) to your VRC.
if using scm, check out.
add your menue to tccom00000000 in your VRC
if using scm, check in.

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th January 2019, 09:55
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 811
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
In LN 10.5 you can create a menu extension to add you own menu to the standard menu. No need to copy the menu to your own VRC anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th January 2019, 03:37
ArisTA ArisTA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
ArisTA is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.5 - DB: MS SQL - OS: windows
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaapJD View Post
In LN 10.5 you can create a menu extension to add you own menu to the standard menu. No need to copy the menu to your own VRC anymore.

Hi JaapJD,

Thank you so much for your advices, It's working fine to me .


Hi Bernd, Giggty,

Thank you so much for you suggestions. it is appreciated .

Aris.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 09:14
Attach Customized Menu with Menu Browser In ERP LN Ankita Patel Tools Development 7 17th April 2013 17:13
procesinfo$ empty but menu has value in P"rocess Info" field RobertP Tools Development 5 23rd February 2013 08:05
Zoom to Menu and return fields mark_h Tools Development 12 2nd May 2012 20:44
Problem in creation of Sub Menu AlluRajasekhar Tools Development 7 5th October 2005 12:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:05.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com