Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
38%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
41%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 37

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th April 2005, 19:07
mostrightfuture's Avatar
mostrightfuture mostrightfuture is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 341
mostrightfuture is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan Vc - DB: SQL Sever 7.0 - OS: Windows 2000
Question Problem with new domains

Hi friends,

I have little problem. I added few field in an existing table, using new domains. The runtime DD of table is created without any error. I also created runtime DD for domans before creating the runtime DD of table. Now, if I try to access the table through the session "Display general table information (ttaad4500)" and "General table maintenance (ttaad4100)", I got error for runtime DD. If I drop the new fields from the table and then create again runtime DD, table can access through session ttaad4500 & ttaad4100. The same problem for new table, if new table use the new domains. If I use existing domains, there is no problem but if use new domains, got error for runtime DD. Yes, runtime DD for new domains are already created.

I also restarted the shared memory service just to try if new domains are not loaded, but problem not resolved. The problem is only in the Live Company, but no problem with the test company in the same installation. Any idea???

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th April 2005, 22:52
EdHubbard's Avatar
EdHubbard EdHubbard is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Malvern, England
Posts: 309
EdHubbard is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 MCR - DB: MS SQL Server 2000 - OS: Windows 2003 Server
Still could be shared memory as this doesn't seem to reliably "refresh" on NT/Windows. I have found that removing the individual domain & table definition through the shared memory manager sometimes helps.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2005, 15:17
mostrightfuture's Avatar
mostrightfuture mostrightfuture is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 341
mostrightfuture is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan Vc - DB: SQL Sever 7.0 - OS: Windows 2000
HI,

I have removed the table defintion from shared memory and loaded it again, but still problem not resolved. Yes how whould I removed the domain from the shared memory, the domain name is "cisli.doct".

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2005, 15:29
Debdas Banerjee Debdas Banerjee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 90
Debdas Banerjee is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: sql-2000/ informix - OS: Advance server / unix
hi,

First run creat runtime for domain for live package VRC then for table with select " Reconfigure " option . It may solved the problem. But mind it no users should use that table.

Regards
__________________
Deb
Arise Awake & Stop not till the Goal is Reached...........Swami Vivekananda.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th April 2005, 15:35
EdHubbard's Avatar
EdHubbard EdHubbard is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Malvern, England
Posts: 309
EdHubbard is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 MCR - DB: MS SQL Server 2000 - OS: Windows 2003 Server
Deb's option may work for you but just in case:

to remove the domain from shared memory, you actually remove all of the domains for the package.

So in shared memory manager, go to show loaded, wait until it refreshes the list then find the package - which I think is "ci" then click remove object.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th April 2005, 16:47
en@frrom en@frrom is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,219
en@frrom will become famous soon enough
Baan: B50B - DB: Oracle 8.0 - OS: Win2k AS
From my experience, you need to have all bshells closed before restarting the shared memory server. When all bshells are closed, i.e. no active users in Baan, and also make sure no old "hanging" bshells, then you restart the shared memory server. This should work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th April 2005, 17:35
mostrightfuture's Avatar
mostrightfuture mostrightfuture is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 341
mostrightfuture is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan Vc - DB: SQL Sever 7.0 - OS: Windows 2000
Hi,

I have restarted the server, but its not work. Problem still there. I think now its not the question of shared memory.

MRF
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th April 2005, 20:38
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,030
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
MRF,

1. check if you package combination/P-VRC you are working in.

2. Make sure you turned on the "Reconfigure Tables" in the ttadv5210m000 - Create Runtime Data Dictionary and execute over the full range of packages and tables.
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th August 2008, 12:29
sinha_vishwa sinha_vishwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hyderabad,India
Posts: 11
sinha_vishwa is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan5 - DB: oracle9 - OS: windows 2000
Sequential Dump

hai,
if still it is not working then i think take sequential dump of table and the create table from that sequential dump.and again reconfigure the table.then i am sure that it will work...

with Regards..
Vishwa Jeet
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very serious problem with Planned Orders (PPO and/ or PWO) amyumyun Project & Services 13 14th January 2005 13:26
TSS problem on NT/Informix Mads Lund Tools Administration & Installation 0 24th March 2004 12:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com