Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
56%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
11%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
33%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 9

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 13th August 2010, 08:46
raghava sriram raghava sriram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
raghava sriram is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERPLN FP2, FP3, FP6 - DB: Baan Database, Oracle 10g, SqlServer - OS: Windos, IBM AIX pSeries
select tfcmg100.bank, chst
from tfcmg100
where tfcmg100.chst='paid'

Also, wat is the 'output type' you are choosing in query data session.

Regards,
__________________
Raghava Sriram
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16th August 2010, 15:17
GabrielVA's Avatar
GabrielVA GabrielVA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 66
GabrielVA is on a distinguished road
Baan: iv - DB: n/a - OS: n/a
IT worked

Yes lorry.lu,

That seemed to work pretty well. If I wanted to see a date past a certian range would it be the following?

tfcmg100.drec.(< 08-01-2010)

??


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16th August 2010, 19:44
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,884
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox Tools 10.7 - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g, 12c, 19c - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES, RHLE
Date range ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GabrielVA View Post
Yes lorry.lu,

That seemed to work pretty well. If I wanted to see a date past a certian range would it be the following?

tfcmg100.drec.(< 08-01-2010)

??


Thanks
Hello,

Select
tfcmg100.bank, |Bank Relation
tfcmg100.chst |Check Status
From
tfcmg100 |Check master
Where
tfcmg100.chst = tfcmg.chst.paid
and
tfcmg100.drec >= tfcmg100.drec.f
and
tfcmg100.drec <= tfcmg100.drec.t

this will open preformatted inputfields where you're able to define
the date range for selection.

Regards
__________________
//Bernd

Last edited by bdittmar : 16th August 2010 at 19:45. Reason: correction > to <
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19th August 2010, 08:10
lorry.lu lorry.lu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 20
lorry.lu is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaNIVc4 - DB: Oracle - OS: Unix
Date Range

Hello,

In the Easy SQL, add the date range:

tfcmg100.drec >= tfcmg100.drec.f and
tfcmg100.drec <= tfcmg100.drec.t

When you run the SQL, in the selection form, select the date range

or maybe you can date.to.num(yearno, monthno, dayno) in your report scripts:


detail.1:
before.layout:
if tfcmg100.drec < date.to.num(2010,1,8) then
lattr.print = true
else
lattr.print = false
endif
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th November 2020, 14:31
KaasKarthik KaasKarthik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 43
KaasKarthik is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows 10
select query in report script gives last record not all record


hello all...
i have a report script ,in that i declare one table ,i want to print print some records from that table,while printing that i am getting only last record whyy?
and i don't know how to filter out the record using select query in report ,normally i do without select query.please give your answer...........
Code:
declaration:
table ttccom907
table ttccom901
extern domain tcccp.wrng id
extern domain tcccp.wrng kk
extern domain tcname p
extern domain tcname k
extern domain tcname m
extern domain tcname n
extern domain tcbod.ccin name
extern domain tcbod.ccin name1
extern long i
extern domain tcbasi posit
extern domain tcbasi posit1
extern domain tcmcs.str50 barco

before.program:
m = "aaaa"
n = "bbb"
p = "ccc"
detail.2:
before.layout:
select * from tccom901
where tccom901.s.no > 1
selectdo
message("%s   %s ",tccom901.s.no,tccom901.name)
lattr.print= true
endselect


this was my report script
below my program script
||******************************************************************************
|* tccom9407  0  VRC 107C 0  cust
|* report tool
|* Karthik                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
|* 2020-10-12
|******************************************************************************
|* Main table tccom907 act2, Form Type 4
|******************************************************************************
                                                                                
|****************************** declaration section ***************************
declaration:

	table	ttccom907 |* act2

	extern	domain	tcccp.wrng	id.f
	extern	domain	tcccp.wrng	id.t
extern domain tcccp.wrng id
extern domain tcccp.wrng id1
extern domain tcccp.wrng i
extern domain tcbod.ccin name
extern domain tcbasi posit
extern domain tcbod.ccin name1
extern domain tcbasi posit1
group.1:
init.group:
	get.screen.defaults()
|****************************** choice section ********************************
choice.cont.process:
on.choice:
	execute(print.data)
choice.print.data:
on.choice:
	if rprt_open() then
		read.main.table()
		rprt_close()
	else
		choice.again()
	endif
|****************************** field section *********************************
field.id.f:
when.field.changes:
	id.t = id.f
|****************************** function section ******************************
functions:
function read.main.table()
{
	select	tccom907.*
	from	tccom907
	where	tccom907._index1 inrange {:id.f}
		                     and {:id.t}
	order by tccom907.pos
	selectdo
message("%s %s posit1 %s ",i,posit1,tccom907.pos)
if tccom907.pos <> posit1 and i > 1 then
id = 1
export("id",id)
i=2
else
id = 0
export("id",id)
i=2
endif
		rprt_send()
posit1 = tccom907.pos
	endselect
}




thanks all......................................i attach my code here.

Last edited by mark_h : 18th November 2020 at 14:49. Reason: add code tags
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 18th November 2020, 14:52
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,525
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Why are you exporting the ID? I would also check the report - make sure you have a header and a detail layout. Also make sure you have all the fields you plan to print as input fields to the report.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 19th November 2020, 06:10
KaasKarthik KaasKarthik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 43
KaasKarthik is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows 10
issue in report script query

hello all,
(export)that not having any value.......,i insert all the fields which i used in report layout to input fields......i am using select query in report but i am not getting all record,i got only last record.........
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19th November 2020, 14:22
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,525
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Use layout.again as I have mentioned - here is one thread with http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...t=layout.again an example. I am sure there are many more.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 19th November 2020, 14:25
GeekGirlAkshara's Avatar
GeekGirlAkshara GeekGirlAkshara is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: India
Posts: 11
GeekGirlAkshara is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4 (Infor LN) - DB: MySQL, Oracle - OS: Windows
Code:
rprt_send()
posit1 = tccom907.pos
Just try an exchange the position of these lines and check i.e.

Code:
posit1 = tccom907.pos
rprt_send()
__________________
Always ready to learn new things!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20th November 2020, 05:53
KaasKarthik KaasKarthik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 43
KaasKarthik is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows 10
hello all,
my problem was solved,in report script ,i put one select query for that query's where clause i compare the value,the value is not coming from report script we need to compare in that way after doing this ,the problem was solved,simply i import the value from report script just compare with that value in select query.........................

thank you allll..................
somebody says ,for this issue ,i may use layout.again() can any one please tell what is the use of layout.again()
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20th November 2020, 14:34
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 7,525
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
http://www.baanboard.com/programmers...report_scripts are report script information attached to baanboard.

layout.again is used to repeat printing a layout. So in our case for example if we had a seeded baan report session that printed items and we wanted to print all the sfc orders for those items. So we could not change the seeded baan script, but we could go into a report, add a new detail layout, add the sfc order number. Then use the report script and could count how many orders for that item in the layout that printed the item numbers(would probably be detail.1 layout). We add detail.2 layout. In the before.layout event we find the first order, check the total counter, if have not printed all the orders use layout.again. This prints detail.2 again - in the before layout we now get the second order, print it. So on and so fourth until we have printed all the orders. Follow the link above that I posted and look at it, the very last post is a solution that worked for them.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 21st November 2020, 06:00
KaasKarthik KaasKarthik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 43
KaasKarthik is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.2 - DB: sql - OS: windows 10
layout.again()

Thank you mark_h
such a wonderful explanation,i got it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sql query srikarthy Tools Development 6 25th August 2010 10:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.


©2001-2020 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com