Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th October 2017, 11:41
pralash pralash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 61
pralash is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.0 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows 2012R2
Is there any function to read the Barcode in LN
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi,
I'm new to LN Programming... I want to know about how to read the Barcode in LN by using the predefined function... So can anybody please let me know that Is there any function to read the Barcode in LN...
Thanks in Advance,
Regards,
Pralash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th October 2017, 13:35
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,903
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Not sure I get the question - typically barcodes are scanned into the system. So no function needed. I mean we create(or receive barcoded items from vendors) and just us a scan gun to read them in. The scan gun setup was the key. So maybe you can clarify the question.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th October 2017, 14:08
pralash pralash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 61
pralash is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.0 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows 2012R2
Hi,
As you told, first of all we can scan the barcode by using scan gun... I want to know that how to give the input which one read by the scan gun into LN table. Could you please assist me for store the inputs those are read by the scan gun into LN...

Regards,
Pralash
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 13th October 2017, 14:15
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,903
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
All of ours are hard wired scanners. So basically they bring up a session and scan data - they can type or scan. I have a suspicion that you all maybe using wireless scan guns that may gather a bunch of data and now you want to process or move the data into LN. Can you confirm that? If that is the case you will need to wait for others to reply.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th October 2017, 08:46
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
I think what he means is - User scans a barcode and LN detects that the barcode has been read and processed.

I don't see any inbuilt function to identify the barcode scan in LN. It can just generate the barcode for you but cannot detect whether it has been scanned or not. What you can do is, you can trigger a store procedure or something like that to update LN table when the barcode database table is updated. That will be an integration you can think of if you want this functionality.

Other that any such integration, I am not sure if you can do it just by using LN Tools.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error while opening opening purchase order naga ch Tools Administration & Installation 6 17th June 2016 22:42
How to call AFS in sp24? PV Ramone AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 4 2nd September 2008 11:06
xml question steveauckly Tools Development 4 27th July 2004 10:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com