Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
38%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
41%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 37

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th May 2004, 13:36
loveneesh loveneesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delhi
Posts: 37
loveneesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 5c - DB: Oracle - OS: Unix
AFS Problem device window not appering

We have two server one has baanc4 sp9 and other one have baanc4 sp14
I am trying to print report using afs call but it is not working in sp14 server but same code is woring in sp9 .

Is there any change in stpapi.set.report() function between service pack 9 and service pack 14 ?

Iam using these lines in my program

stpapi.set.report(P.SESSION,"rtdilc4202010004", spool.device, error.msg)
if isspace(recover.msg) then
| stpapi.print.report(P.SESSION, error.msg) |lk.o
stpapi.continue.process(P.SESSION, error.msg)
endif
stpapi.end.session(P.SESSION)


In ‘sp9’ device window prompt and wait for user selection but in sp14 it don’t wait or even if I don’t assign any value to spool.device it gives error ‘no data selected’ and don't do any think

Regards
Lovnish
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th May 2004, 15:30
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,923
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Device Selection

I notice you are on Baan V, we are on Baan IV. I have never had the device open session (ttstpsplopen) come up for a report. I usually do something like this:

Code:
	spool.device = ""
	rpt = spool.open("",spool.device,2)
	if not rpt then
		choice.again()
	endif
                spool.close()

The I set the device and call the report. Maybe Baan V is different, but I would not expect it to be. If you set spool.device and call the report after setting a valid range, I would not expect - "no data found". There may be other problems with SP14. You may need another stpapi patch. I have seen tools patches and session patches start causing the function server code to act differently.

Mark
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem of Saving View Field using AFS ayushkumar AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 5 17th November 2004 00:13
problem with AFS (tfgld1101m000) garias AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 3 3rd May 2004 02:57
India Localization problem while making afs of Purchase Order crdeshpande AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 6 26th November 2003 11:25
Device related problem !!!! learner Tools Administration & Installation 7 25th January 2003 03:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com