Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
18%
200 - 500 GB
26%
500 - 800 GB
3%
800 - 1200 GB
9%
1200 - 1500 GB
12%
1500 - 2000 GB
12%
> 2000 GB
21%
Total votes: 34

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th March 2018, 16:54
VishalMistry's Avatar
VishalMistry VishalMistry is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India, Gujarat
Posts: 608
VishalMistry has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Baan: Baan IV, ERPLn - DB: SQL Server 2000 / 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2003 / 2008
Red face Ln Studio in Infor LN 10.5
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi all,

I just want to know that Infor LN studio is the only way to create sessions and other components or traditional Baan/LN tools can be used ?

Please guide.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st March 2018, 14:11
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 803
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Because LN UI is the only supported UI for Infor LN 10.5, you can only create those components that can be created with tools sessions that run in LN UI. Editing scripts, report layouts and forms is not possible with LN UI.
Using BW to do development may work, but is not officially supported by Infor.
I would recommend to start using LN Studio. Yes, it is a learning curve, but it has a lot of nice features in it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th October 2018, 21:43
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Hello JaapJD

Do we have to get a license to use LN Studio ?
Report Studio is part of the same tool or it is another additional tool that we have yo get to develop reports ?

Regards
Gerard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2018, 14:43
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 803
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
For LN Studio itself there is no license needed. However, if you want to develop domains, tables or script components, the Development license (10146) is needed.
Infor LN 10.6 has Report Designer, no license is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th October 2018, 15:42
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Hello JaapJD:

Thanks four your information. I have been working many years with BW,
bit I wan to work with the new IDE.

These days, I have installed the last version of Infor LN Studio (InforLNStudio_10.6.0.0372-x86_64) It looks good and interesting

Some questions:
1.- Why you say that using BW is not going to be supported anymore, since INfor LN Studio requests that we have installed BW and DFE ?
2.- If I create the static and dynamic connections in infor LN Studio without using BW, for example using baanlogin directly . I need to have installed BW or not ?

3.- There is an option to force the developers to go through Infor LN Studio, instead of access directly to BW/BECS ?
This question is because I saw that when a component is check out by one developer using LN Studio, the control to prevent other developers to change the component, is working if both are using Infor LN Studio, but if the second developer is using BW, he can access and modify the component without any alert, even he can change the component in the Activity VRC and that is not good. I am not using SCM in my installation.

Regards
Gerardo Arias
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #6  
Old 26th October 2018, 16:08
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 803
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
1. For LN Studio it is a technical component to be used for older LN backends. For 10.6 you can use http basic authentication and then BW and DFE are not needed anymore.
2. See #1.
3. SCM prevents it, but without SCM there is no block. But I doubt another developer can change a component in an Activity VRC, because you cannot set the current package VRC to an Activity VRC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th October 2018, 16:49
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Hello JaapJD:
ok thanks for your answers.
1. and 2. totally clear ok.
3. You are right, the Activity VRC can not be set as current package VRC. Should be good if the control could be applied also for the original VRC without activating SCM, it seems that I should not difficult since all information is saved in the LN Server project.

I saw that there is a enviroment variable to activate the use of Infor LN Studio:
FGL_STUDIO_ENABLED . Could be interesting an enviroment variable to restrict the changes from BW. ?

It seems that in the same LN Studio Workspace I could create more than one development enviroment. But the project server is only one server, we can not define more than one project server? . if I want to work in different LN Servers from differents companies (customers), I can not work in the same workspace and define the two enviroment development (customer1, customer2) because the project server is only one. Should I create two differente workspaces . Am I right ?

I am going to use the Infor LN Studio and I will send you more questions/doubts.

regards
Gerardo Arias

Last edited by garias : 31st October 2018 at 20:26. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th October 2018, 12:01
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Issues running a session in LN Studio

Hello Everybody

a) LN Studio installed in a Windows Server in Customer's facilities
I am accessing through a VPN and a remote desktop to the windows server.
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working.
I have one activity and have created a Run configuration to run a session (BW)
the process to open the session takes so much time. And the LN Studio seems to hang.

b) LN Studio installed in my Laptop
I am accessing through the same VPN to the LN Server in the same customer
I am using the same user/password ad connection a)
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working
I have used the same activity, I have created the same Run configuration for the same session and it is opened faster.

Which could be the issue in the first access through the remote desktop??
any idea ?

Regards

Gerardo Arias
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LN Studio 01.JPG (45.8 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th October 2018, 15:27
VishalMistry's Avatar
VishalMistry VishalMistry is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India, Gujarat
Posts: 608
VishalMistry has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Baan: Baan IV, ERPLn - DB: SQL Server 2000 / 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2003 / 2008
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by garias View Post
Hello Everybody

a) LN Studio installed in a Windows Server in Customer's facilities
I am accessing through a VPN and a remote desktop to the windows server.
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working.
I have one activity and have created a Run configuration to run a session (BW)
the process to open the session takes so much time. And the LN Studio seems to hang.

b) LN Studio installed in my Laptop
I am accessing through the same VPN to the LN Server in the same customer
I am using the same user/password ad connection a)
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working
I have used the same activity, I have created the same Run configuration for the same session and it is opened faster.

Which could be the issue in the first access through the remote desktop??
any idea ?

Regards

Gerardo Arias
Hello Gerardo,

Can it be configured with trial period installation? Any document you followed for configuring LN Studio? Please guide.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th October 2018, 15:58
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by VishalMistry View Post
Hello Gerardo,

Can it be configured with trial period installation? Any document you followed for configuring LN Studio? Please guide.

Vishal
Hello VishalMistry

As was explained by JaapJD: in this thread.

You need license for development to use fully LN Studio.
You can use LN Studio if you do not have development license, but it will be work for basic customization tasks.
To download the infor LN Studio KB. 1561993 but in addition to have login password in inforxtreme you need a user and password for the Infor Download Center.
In inforxtreme also you can find the documents:
Infor LN Studio Administration Guide 10.6.x.pdf
and
Infor LN Studio Application Development Guide 10.6.x.pdf

Regards
Gerard
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14th November 2018, 15:49
garias's Avatar
garias garias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 53
garias is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV b2, c2, c2 mcurr, Baan V ERP, Infor LN - DB: Oracle, Informix, SQL - OS: AIX, Solaris, Windows NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by garias View Post
Hello Everybody

a) LN Studio installed in a Windows Server in Customer's facilities
I am accessing through a VPN and a remote desktop to the windows server.
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working.
I have one activity and have created a Run configuration to run a session (BW)
the process to open the session takes so much time. And the LN Studio seems to hang.

b) LN Studio installed in my Laptop
I am accessing through the same VPN to the LN Server in the same customer
I am using the same user/password ad connection a)
All connections in LN Studio are tested and working
I have used the same activity, I have created the same Run configuration for the same session and it is opened faster.

Which could be the issue in the first access through the remote desktop??
any idea ?

Regards

Gerardo Arias
It was fixed.
RCA:
Port 7900 in the Windows Server where LN Studio was installed should be open for input connections from the LN Server.


regards

Gerardo Arias
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infor 10.5 Style Questions harryooe Tools Development 2 1st March 2018 12:34
Using LN Studio and debug in web ui srkndnsn Tools Development 10 21st November 2017 17:36
Infor Report Studio (Birt) with Oracle DB MrSparklle Tools Development 0 3rd February 2012 17:17
Infor Studio Issue. sanjeeverp Tools Development 0 12th December 2011 04:37
BW Activation in Application Studio 8.5 vahdani Tools Development 3 5th February 2010 14:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com