Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
What version of Baan have you installed
Baan IV
35%
FP3
4%
FP4
0%
FP5
0%
FP6
0%
FP7
4%
10.2 (incl. 10.2.1)
0%
10.3
9%
10.4
17%
10.5
26%
Other
4%
Total votes: 23

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd November 2017, 14:23
pralash pralash is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 161
pralash is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.0 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows 2012R2
Can i create the report by assigning more than one table
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

I'm new for LN Programming... I have created a basic report by using a single table.... But right now, I need to develop a report by using two table with different types of columns.... So is it possible to create a report by using more than one baan tables... If it is possible one, please let me know how to do that...?

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Pralash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2017, 16:35
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,335
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Pralash,

It doesn't matter how many tables you have. Just add the table field on report layout. If your program script is having the data in those table fields before doing a rprt_send(), the report will show the value. As simple as that.

So, I can do this -

Code:
select tcibd001.item, tcibd001.dsca, tdipu001.prip, tisa001.cvat
from tcibd001,tdisa001,tdipu001
where tcibd001._index1 = tdipu001.item
and tcibd001._index1 = tdisa001.item
selectdo
     rprt_send()
endselect

So, this is my program script. And my report will have all the 4 fields from 3 different tables.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd November 2017, 07:04
pralash pralash is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 161
pralash is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.0 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows 2012R2
Hi bhushanchanda,
Thanks so much for your information... But when we create a new report, we assign a single table as a main table of the report... Am I correct or can we assigned more than one tables as a main table for the report?
Please let me know about it...
Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Pralash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd November 2017, 07:34
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,335
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Yes, we can assign fields of only one table during new report creation. But, later, when you modify the report, you can just add whichever table fields you want in the report layouts.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd November 2017, 08:03
pralash pralash is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 161
pralash is on a distinguished road
Baan: 9.0 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows 2012R2
Oh I see, Thanks so much Buhshan....
Regards,
Pralash
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create a Logical temporary table in Baan som.papai Tools Development 11 27th September 2016 10:19
Create SSRS Report eric.dizon Tools Development 2 20th July 2012 00:13
Create table through script mostrightfuture Tools Development 1 31st August 2006 18:29
I am not able to create the table learn_ln6 Tools Administration & Installation 1 5th July 2006 14:37
CODE: Table Loader ~Vamsi Code & Utilities 3 26th February 2003 14:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com